Cost of Living in Calhoun County, Mississippi

$674/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$82,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$674/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$82,900
71% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Calhoun County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Calhoun County$674/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$674/mo
Median Gross Rent
$82,900
Median Home Value
$485/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Calhoun County ranks #997 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Calhoun County, Mississippi

Calhoun offers solid affordability comfort

Calhoun County's 18.4% rent-to-income ratio sits below Mississippi's 19.6% average, providing affordability relief similar to Alcorn County. With median income of $43,942 and rent of $674, Calhoun balances modest costs with reasonable earning power.

Among Mississippi's more affordable counties

At 18.4%, Calhoun County ranks in the better-affordability tier statewide, nearly 1.2 percentage points below the state average. This efficiency reflects a balance between lower-than-average rent and moderate household income.

Calhoun punches above its weight

Calhoun's $674 rent is the second-lowest among peers, and its 18.4% burden ratio is the second-best after Carroll County (13.5%), despite income ($43,942) lower than Alcorn and Attala. This county delivers exceptional affordability relative to earning power.

Calhoun's efficient housing burden

Renters pay $674 monthly while homeowners average $485, against median household income of $43,942—roughly $3,662 monthly. This leaves renters about $311 per month after rent and homeowners $328, healthy margins for other expenses.

Relocating to Calhoun County?

Calhoun delivers strong affordability with the second-lowest rents ($674) and ownership costs ($485) in the peer group, plus the lowest median home values at $82,900. If you're comparing counties, Calhoun offers exceptional value—only Carroll County's 13.5% rent-to-income ratio beats Calhoun's 18.4%.

Cost of Living Advisory: Calhoun County

Affordability Verdict

Calhoun County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $674/month — about 18.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $674/month rent versus $485/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $189/month cheaper — a 28% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $20,786/year. With a median household income of $43,942, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Calhoun County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Sharkey County where rent averages $622/month, Calhoun County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Calhoun County

$

Rent Burden

18.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,025

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Calhoun County

Median home value is $82,900. Estimated monthly cost: $662 vs. your max of $1,025.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,942Needed: $26,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,942Needed: $20,786

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,942Needed: $19,293

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Calhoun County, Mississippi?
Calhoun County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $674/mo and a median home value of $82,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Calhoun County?
The median gross rent in Calhoun County is $674/mo. This is 14% below state average for Mississippi.
Is Calhoun County affordable?
Calhoun County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Calhoun County's rent compare to the state average?
Calhoun County's median rent of $674/mo is 14% below state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Calhoun County?
The median home value in Calhoun County, Mississippi is $82,900. This is 71% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Calhoun County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.