Cost of Living in Sunflower County, Mississippi

$670/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$103,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$670/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$103,400
63% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sunflower County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sunflower County$670/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$670/mo
Median Gross Rent
$103,400
Median Home Value
$622/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sunflower County ranks #1,957 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 38%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sunflower County, Mississippi

Sunflower County rents strain lower-income families

At 20.0%, Sunflower County's rent-to-income ratio exceeds the national comfort zone, especially given its median household income of just $40,265—46% below the U.S. average. A $670 monthly rent consumes over a fifth of household earnings, limiting financial flexibility for renters.

Above-average affordability challenge in Mississippi

Sunflower County's 20.0% rent-to-income ratio slightly edges out Mississippi's 19.6% state average, placing it among the state's least affordable counties. The combination of lower-than-average median income and median rent matching Smith County creates acute housing pressure for local families.

Similar rents, tighter budgets than Smith County

Sunflower County's $670 rent matches Smith County's pricing almost exactly, yet Sunflower households earn $11,000 less annually ($40,265 vs. $51,396). This income gap means the same rent consumes a larger percentage of Sunflower households' budgets, creating meaningful economic strain.

Housing dominates household budgets here

Sunflower County renters dedicate 20.0% of their $40,265 median income to monthly rent, leaving just $3,281 annually from gross earnings for all other expenses. Homeowners face similar pressure: $622 monthly owner costs claim 18.5% of household income, well above the 15% affordability benchmark.

Relocate only if income grows significantly

Sunflower County's affordability challenges demand careful planning—a $40,000 household income simply stretches too thin across $670 rent plus other necessities. Consider relocation only if your income prospects improve, or explore counties like Smith or Tippah where the same rent consumes less of your budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sunflower County

Affordability Verdict

Sunflower County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $670/month — about 20.0% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Sunflower County is $670/month, while owner costs run $622/month. Owning saves approximately $48/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,657/year. With a median household income of $40,265, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Sunflower County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Sunflower County sits 7% less expensive than Monroe County ($721/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sunflower County

$

Rent Burden

20.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$940

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Sunflower County

Median home value is $103,400. Estimated monthly cost: $825 vs. your max of $940.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $40,265Needed: $26,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $40,265Needed: $26,657

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $40,265Needed: $24,064

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sunflower County, Mississippi?
Sunflower County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $670/mo and a median home value of $103,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sunflower County?
The median gross rent in Sunflower County is $670/mo. This is 14% below state average for Mississippi.
Is Sunflower County affordable?
Sunflower County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sunflower County's rent compare to the state average?
Sunflower County's median rent of $670/mo is 14% below state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Sunflower County?
The median home value in Sunflower County, Mississippi is $103,400. This is 63% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sunflower County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Sunflower County