Cost of Living in Forrest County, Mississippi

$960/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$152,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$960/mo
23% above state average
Median Home Value
$152,900
46% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Forrest County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Forrest County$960/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$960/mo
Median Gross Rent
$152,900
Median Home Value
$784/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Forrest County ranks #3,056 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 3%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Forrest County, Mississippi

Below-average income, above-average rent burden

Forrest County's median household income of $52,821 trails the national average by 29%, yet renters dedicate 21.8% of income to rent—well above the national comfort zone. This squeeze means housing costs consume more of household budgets here than they do nationally, leaving less for savings and other needs.

Among Mississippi's most strained renters

Forrest County ranks near the bottom of Mississippi for rental affordability, with a 21.8% rent-to-income ratio exceeding the state average of 19.6%. At $960 monthly rent, the county charges 23% more than the state average of $782, despite having below-state-average incomes.

Pricey for a lower-income area

Forrest's $960 rent sits between George County ($868) and Harrison County ($1,074), but Forrest's $52,821 income is lower than both neighbors. This mismatch—higher housing costs paired with lower wages—makes Forrest one of the region's tightest affordability pinches.

Renters stretch further than buyers

Renters in Forrest pay $960 monthly (21.8% of income) while homeowners pay just $784 (17.8% of income), a gap suggesting ownership offers more breathing room. For a household earning $52,821, that $176 monthly difference compounds into real financial relief over time.

Consider homeownership if you're relocating

Forrest County's steep rent-to-income ratio makes it a tougher market for renters, but homeownership becomes more attractive given the lower ownership costs. If you're considering a move here, prioritize finding a home purchase path—the $152,900 median home value and $784 monthly owner cost offer better long-term affordability than renting.

Cost of Living Advisory: Forrest County

Affordability Verdict

Forrest County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $960/month representing approximately 21.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 32.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Forrest County pay $960/month on average, compared to $784/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 18%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $38,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $33,600/year. With a median household income of $52,821, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Forrest County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Lowndes County where rent averages $909/month, Forrest County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Forrest County

$

Rent Burden

21.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,232

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Forrest County

Median home value is $152,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,221 vs. your max of $1,232.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,821Needed: $38,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,821Needed: $33,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,821Needed: $35,584

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Forrest County, Mississippi?
Forrest County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $960/mo and a median home value of $152,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Forrest County?
The median gross rent in Forrest County is $960/mo. This is 23% above state average for Mississippi.
Is Forrest County affordable?
Forrest County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Forrest County's rent compare to the state average?
Forrest County's median rent of $960/mo is 23% above state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Forrest County?
The median home value in Forrest County, Mississippi is $152,900. This is 46% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Forrest County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.