Cost of Living in Wilkinson County, Mississippi

$674/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$80,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$674/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$80,200
72% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
35.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wilkinson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wilkinson County$674/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$674/mo
Median Gross Rent
$80,200
Median Home Value
$498/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
35.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wilkinson County ranks #1,116 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 35%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wilkinson County, Mississippi

Wilkinson County stretches low incomes thin

Wilkinson County renters spend 22.5% of income on rent, well above the national affordability standard of 12%. With median household income at just $35,930—the lowest in this group—housing costs consume a disproportionate share of household earnings.

Among Mississippi's least affordable

Wilkinson County's 22.5% rent-to-income ratio significantly exceeds the Mississippi state average of 19.6%, ranking it among the state's most burdened counties. At median rent of $674 against median income of $35,930, housing takes a heavy toll on household budgets.

Struggling worse than most peers

Wilkinson County's 22.5% burden exceeds Union (19.2%), Warren (18.8%), and Winston (16.0%), though it edges slightly better than Wayne (25.6%) and Washington (23.5%). Among low-income Mississippi counties, Wilkinson faces above-average housing pressure.

Homeownership nearly matches rental costs

Wilkinson County homeowners pay $498 monthly versus renters at $674—a $176 advantage for ownership. With median household income at $35,930 and median home value at $80,200, homeownership emerges as the more affordable path for those able to save for purchase.

Wilkinson residents: explore higher-income counties

Wilkinson County renters facing a 22.5% housing burden should compare nearby Webster County (12.4%) or Winston County (16.0%), where the same income supports more comfortable living. A relocation within Mississippi could free up $100+ monthly in rent savings.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wilkinson County

Affordability Verdict

Wilkinson County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $674/month representing approximately 22.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 35.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Wilkinson County is $674/month, while owner costs run $498/month. Owning saves approximately $176/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $26,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $21,343/year. With a median household income of $35,930, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 35.0% of renter households in Wilkinson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Sharkey County where rent averages $622/month, Wilkinson County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wilkinson County

$

Rent Burden

22.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$838

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Wilkinson County

Median home value is $80,200. Estimated monthly cost: $640 vs. your max of $838.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $35,930Needed: $26,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $35,930Needed: $21,343

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $35,930Needed: $18,665

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wilkinson County, Mississippi?
Wilkinson County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $674/mo and a median home value of $80,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 35.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wilkinson County?
The median gross rent in Wilkinson County is $674/mo. This is 14% below state average for Mississippi.
Is Wilkinson County affordable?
Wilkinson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 35.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wilkinson County's rent compare to the state average?
Wilkinson County's median rent of $674/mo is 14% below state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Wilkinson County?
The median home value in Wilkinson County, Mississippi is $80,200. This is 72% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wilkinson County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Wilkinson County