Cost of Living in Wayne County, Mississippi

$786/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$88,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$786/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$88,000
69% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
43.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wayne County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wayne County$786/mo
Mississippi Average$782/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$786/mo
Median Gross Rent
$88,000
Median Home Value
$499/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
43.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wayne County ranks #2,387 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wayne County, Mississippi

Wayne County renters severely rent-burdened

Wayne County renters spend 25.6% of income on rent—more than double the national affordability standard of 12%. With median household income at just $36,791, this is Mississippi's most acute housing affordability crisis.

Worst affordability in Mississippi

Wayne County's 25.6% rent-to-income ratio is the highest among all Mississippi counties, far exceeding the state average of 19.6%. At median rent of $786 against median income of $36,791, housing costs consume nearly a quarter of household earnings.

Severely burdened relative to region

Wayne County's 25.6% burden nearly doubles neighboring Winston County's 16.0% ratio and significantly exceeds Washington County's 23.5%. Among all eight counties surveyed, Wayne faces the harshest housing cost pressures on the lowest incomes.

Homeownership provides relief

Wayne County homeowners pay just $499 monthly versus renters at $786—a $287 gap that makes purchase attractive despite median home values of $88,000. However, with median household income at $36,791, even homeownership leaves little budget flexibility.

Wayne County: time to explore options

Wayne County residents should seriously compare relocation to counties like Webster (12.4% burden) or Winston (16.0%), where the same income stretches much further. Moving 40 miles to a better-positioned county could mean $150+ monthly rent savings for working families.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wayne County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Wayne County, the market is moderately affordable. Expect to pay around $786/month in gross rent, with 43.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Wayne County is $786/month, while owner costs run $499/month. Owning saves approximately $287/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $21,386/year. With a median household income of $36,791, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 43.0% of renter households in Wayne County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Stone County where rent averages $839/month, Wayne County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wayne County

$

Rent Burden

25.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$858

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Wayne County

Median home value is $88,000. Estimated monthly cost: $703 vs. your max of $858.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio25.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $36,791Needed: $31,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $36,791Needed: $21,386

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $36,791Needed: $20,480

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wayne County, Mississippi?
Wayne County, Mississippi has a median monthly rent of $786/mo and a median home value of $88,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 43.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wayne County?
The median gross rent in Wayne County is $786/mo. This is 1% above state average for Mississippi.
Is Wayne County affordable?
Wayne County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 43.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wayne County's rent compare to the state average?
Wayne County's median rent of $786/mo is 1% above state average of $782/mo for Mississippi.
What is the median home value in Wayne County?
The median home value in Wayne County, Mississippi is $88,000. This is 69% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wayne County, Mississippi? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.