Idaho Cost of Living

Housing costs and affordability data for 44 counties.

Average Monthly Rent

$919/mo

Average Home Value

$311,932

Average Owner Cost

$943/mo

21% below national average rentExplore on Map

At a Glance

Average Monthly Rent
$919/mo
21% below national median
Average Home Value
$311,932
11% above national median
Avg. Monthly Owner Cost
$943/mo
44% below national median
Affordability Rating
Affordable
Avg. rent under 30% of income

Housing Costs in Idaho: An Overview

The median rent in Idaho is $919 per month, which is 21% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.

Within Idaho, housing costs vary significantly by county. Ada County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,465 per month and a median home value of $476,000. At the other end of the spectrum, Butte County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $525 per month and homes valued at a median of $195,800.

The average home value across Idaho counties is $311,932, 11% higher than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $65,770, many residents find homeownership a stretch.

Before moving to Idaho, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.

Distribution

Rent Distribution in Idaho

How median rents are spread across 44 counties

All Idaho Counties

CountyMedian RentHome ValueOwner CostRent/Income
Ada County
Moderate$1,465/mo
$476,000$1,401/mo28.0%
Kootenai County
Moderate$1,330/mo
$467,400$1,313/mo30.0%
Canyon County
Moderate$1,259/mo
$350,300$1,219/mo29.0%
Blaine County
Moderate$1,217/mo
$663,800$1,230/mo26.0%
Teton County
Moderate$1,196/mo
$595,900$1,334/mo29.0%
Elmore County
Moderate$1,111/mo
$278,300$906/mo26.0%
Jefferson County
Moderate$1,098/mo
$335,000$1,218/mo23.0%
Bonner County
Moderate$1,059/mo
$433,400$1,015/mo27.0%
Bonneville County
Moderate$1,054/mo
$327,000$1,172/mo26.0%
Twin Falls County
Moderate$1,011/mo
$292,700$1,099/mo29.0%
Valley County
Moderate$1,011/mo
$599,500$973/mo27.0%
Oneida County
Moderate$1,009/mo
$228,100$932/mo24.0%
Camas County
Affordable$992/mo
$248,900$978/mo33.0%
Madison County
Affordable$965/mo
$365,000$1,065/mo30.0%
Nez Perce County
Affordable$936/mo
$291,300$1,158/mo29.0%
Cassia County
Affordable$920/mo
$257,300$897/mo26.0%
Washington County
Affordable$919/mo
$250,300$761/mo29.0%
Minidoka County
Affordable$909/mo
$235,300$989/mo25.0%
Latah County
Affordable$905/mo
$342,500$1,118/mo29.0%
Gem County
Affordable$887/mo
$367,300$924/mo24.0%
Shoshone County
Affordable$880/mo
$222,700$760/mo26.0%
Bannock County
Affordable$879/mo
$267,200$962/mo28.0%
Payette County
Affordable$874/mo
$310,700$1,087/mo24.0%
Boundary County
Affordable$867/mo
$344,100$766/mo27.0%
Jerome County
Affordable$862/mo
$254,000$1,078/mo22.0%
Lincoln County
Affordable$860/mo
$206,700$854/mo23.0%
Gooding County
Affordable$859/mo
$231,800$830/mo27.0%
Boise County
Affordable$854/mo
$424,100$973/mo25.0%
Benewah County
Affordable$853/mo
$255,800$835/mo27.0%
Clearwater County
Affordable$847/mo
$240,800$672/mo29.0%
Bingham County
Affordable$845/mo
$258,000$934/mo26.0%
Franklin County
Affordable$831/mo
$304,000$846/mo22.0%
Adams County
Affordable$823/mo
$327,300$811/mo27.0%
Fremont County
Affordable$803/mo
$281,800$897/mo23.0%
Caribou County
Affordable$800/mo
$220,200$732/mo26.0%
Idaho County
Affordable$797/mo
$284,600$568/mo27.0%
Clark County
Affordable$771/mo
$203,000$621/mo30.0%
Owyhee County
Affordable$771/mo
$281,600$908/mo23.0%
Custer County
Affordable$744/mo
$295,600$816/mo27.0%
Power County
Affordable$729/mo
$191,200$867/mo17.0%
Lemhi County
Affordable$721/mo
$282,100$849/mo35.0%
Lewis County
Affordable$708/mo
$202,400$764/mo24.0%
Bear Lake County
Affordable$687/mo
$234,200$787/mo30.0%
Butte County
Affordable$525/mo
$195,800$594/mo14.0%

Compare Idaho to Other States

See how Idaho counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.

Start a Comparison

Frequently Asked Questions About Idaho Housing Costs

What is the most affordable county in Idaho?
Butte County is among the most affordable counties in Idaho with a median rent of $525 per month.
What is the most expensive county to live in Idaho?
Ada County is among the most expensive counties in Idaho with a median rent of $1,465 per month and a median home value of $476,000.
How does Idaho's cost of living compare to the national average?
Idaho's average monthly rent of $919 is 21% below the national median of $1,163.
What is the average home value in Idaho?
The average home value across all Idaho counties is $311,932.
Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Idaho, Idaho? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes