Cost of Living in Power County, Idaho

$729/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$191,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$729/mo
21% below state average
Median Home Value
$191,200
32% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
17.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Power County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Power County$729/mo
Idaho Average$919/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$729/mo
Median Gross Rent
$191,200
Median Home Value
$867/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
17.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Power County ranks #1,791 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 43%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Power County, Idaho

Power County's remarkable affordability

Power County's 14.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks among America's most affordable, with renters paying just $729 monthly in a county where median household income hits $59,760. This exceptional affordability makes Power one of the nation's true bargains for cost-conscious households.

Second-most affordable Idaho county

Power County's 14.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks second in Idaho, trailing only Owyhee County's 15.5% among our regional group. With state average rents of $919, Power's $729 rent represents a 21% savings—substantial for any budget.

Cheapest rents and low home values

Power County ties for the region's lowest rent at $729 (matching Owyhee's affordability baseline) while offering the lowest median home values at $191,200. This combination creates a rural county where both renters and buyers find genuine value.

Housing costs vanish into background

Renters spend just $729 monthly while homeowners pay $867, with median home values of $191,200. At a 14.6% rent-to-income ratio, Power County residents dedicate the smallest share of any county here to housing, leaving maximum income for other needs.

Maximum value for rural seekers

Power County delivers the region's best combination of low rents and affordable home prices, making it ideal for households prioritizing cost minimization. If you're relocating to stretch your income furthest, Power County offers unmatched rural affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Power County

Affordability Verdict

Power County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $729/month representing approximately 14.6% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 17.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $729/month rent versus $867/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $138/month cheaper — a 16% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,157/year. With a median household income of $59,760, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 17.0% of renter households in Power County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Idaho County where rent averages $797/month, Power County is approximately 9% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Power County

$

Rent Burden

14.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,394

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

The median home in Power County may be a stretch

Median home value is $191,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,526 vs. your max of $1,394.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,760Needed: $29,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,760Needed: $37,157

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,760Needed: $44,497

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Power County, Idaho?
Power County, Idaho has a median monthly rent of $729/mo and a median home value of $191,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 17.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Power County?
The median gross rent in Power County is $729/mo. This is 21% below state average for Idaho.
Is Power County affordable?
Power County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 17.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Power County's rent compare to the state average?
Power County's median rent of $729/mo is 21% below state average of $919/mo for Idaho.
What is the median home value in Power County?
The median home value in Power County, Idaho is $191,200. This is 32% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Power County, Idaho? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.