Cost of Living in Teton County, Idaho

$1,196/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$595,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,196/mo
30% above state average
Median Home Value
$595,900
111% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Teton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Teton County$1,196/mo
Idaho Average$919/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,196/mo
Median Gross Rent
$595,900
Median Home Value
$1,334/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Teton County ranks #476 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 15%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Teton County, Idaho

Teton renters spend less than America

Teton County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.8% sits comfortably below the national median, meaning renters here dedicate a smaller share of earnings to housing than their counterparts nationwide. With a median household income of $90,740—nearly $16,000 above the U.S. average—Teton strikes an unusual balance of high earners and moderate rental costs.

Best affordability in Idaho

Teton County boasts the most favorable rent-to-income ratio in Idaho at 15.8%, beating the state average of 16.8% by a full percentage point. This distinction reflects both the county's robust median income and relatively stable rental market compared to peers.

Rents align with nearby counties

At $1,196/month, Teton's median rent sits between Valley County ($1,011) and Twin Falls County ($1,011), reflecting its position as a wealthier, more expensive pocket of central Idaho. The county's higher income base absorbs these costs more easily than lower-income neighbors.

Own or rent? Both carry weight

Renters pay $1,196 monthly while homeowners carry a $1,334 mortgage on homes valued near $596,000—a modest $138 difference that masks the wealth gap between the two groups. A typical household devotes about 16% of income to rent or 18% to ownership, leaving Teton residents with more discretionary income than most Idahoans.

Teton: High income, reasonable housing

If you're weighing moves within Idaho, Teton offers the rare combination of strong wages and affordable-relative-to-income housing. Employers and remote workers seeking mountain living with financial breathing room should investigate Teton's job market and rental inventory.

Cost of Living Advisory: Teton County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Teton County is affordable. The median rent is $1,196/month against a median household income of $90,740, putting rent at 15.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,196/month rent versus $1,334/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $138/month cheaper — a 10% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $47,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $57,171/year. With a median household income of $90,740, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Teton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Idaho, Teton County is less affordable than Canyon County by roughly 5% ($1,196/mo vs $1,259/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Teton County

$

Rent Burden

15.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,117

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.6%

of gross income

The median home in Teton County may be a stretch

Median home value is $595,900. Estimated monthly cost: $4,757 vs. your max of $2,117.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,740Needed: $47,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,740Needed: $57,171
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $90,740Needed: $138,682

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Teton County, Idaho?
Teton County, Idaho has a median monthly rent of $1,196/mo and a median home value of $595,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Teton County?
The median gross rent in Teton County is $1,196/mo. This is 30% above state average for Idaho.
Is Teton County affordable?
Teton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Teton County's rent compare to the state average?
Teton County's median rent of $1,196/mo is 30% above state average of $919/mo for Idaho.
What is the median home value in Teton County?
The median home value in Teton County, Idaho is $595,900. This is 111% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Teton County, Idaho? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.