Cost of Living in Franklin County, Idaho

$831/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$304,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$831/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$304,000
8% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Franklin County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Franklin County$831/mo
Idaho Average$919/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$831/mo
Median Gross Rent
$304,000
Median Home Value
$846/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Franklin County ranks #624 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 20%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Franklin County, Idaho

Franklin's rents click with strong incomes

Franklin County's 15.1% rent-to-income ratio runs well below both national and state averages, reflecting strong household incomes of $65,991 paired with moderate $831 rents. This combination positions Franklin as one of Idaho's affordability sweet spots.

Franklin outpaces Idaho's affordability baseline

At 15.1%, Franklin County beats Idaho's 16.8% state average rent-to-income ratio while keeping rents at $831—just shy of the state average of $919. Stronger-than-average household incomes are the key to Franklin's favorable affordability ranking.

Solid incomes offset slightly higher rents

Franklin County's $831 rent sits between Custer's bargain $744 and Clearwater's $847, but its notably higher household income of $65,991 gives residents more breathing room. This income advantage makes Franklin's slightly pricier rents feel more manageable.

Strong earners make housing stretch further

Renters spend just 15.1% of income on $831/month housing, leaving substantial room for other expenses, while homeowners pay $846/month on median properties worth $304,000. Franklin County's income strength across renters and buyers creates genuine financial flexibility.

Franklin suits mid-range income relocators

If you earn above $65,000 and seek reasonable housing costs with Idaho's rural character, Franklin County delivers solid affordability and financial breathing room. Compare it against neighboring Fremont and Custer to find your best fit in this accessible region.

Cost of Living Advisory: Franklin County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Franklin County is affordable. The median rent is $831/month against a median household income of $65,991, putting rent at 15.1% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Franklin County pay $831/month on average, compared to $846/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 2%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,257/year. With a median household income of $65,991, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Franklin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Franklin County sits 6% less expensive than Gem County ($887/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Franklin County

$

Rent Burden

15.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,540

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.4%

of gross income

The median home in Franklin County may be a stretch

Median home value is $304,000. Estimated monthly cost: $2,427 vs. your max of $1,540.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,991Needed: $33,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,991Needed: $36,257
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $65,991Needed: $70,749

Based on the 30% rule for rent and 28% rule for housing costs (mortgage + owner costs). Mortgage estimate assumes 20% down, 7.2% interest, 30-year fixed.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Franklin County, Idaho?
Franklin County, Idaho has a median monthly rent of $831/mo and a median home value of $304,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Franklin County?
The median gross rent in Franklin County is $831/mo. This is 10% below state average for Idaho.
Is Franklin County affordable?
Franklin County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Franklin County's rent compare to the state average?
Franklin County's median rent of $831/mo is 10% below state average of $919/mo for Idaho.
What is the median home value in Franklin County?
The median home value in Franklin County, Idaho is $304,000. This is 8% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Franklin County, Idaho? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Franklin County