Cost of Living in Nez Perce County, Idaho

$936/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$291,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$936/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$291,300
3% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Nez Perce County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Nez Perce County$936/mo
Idaho Average$919/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$936/mo
Median Gross Rent
$291,300
Median Home Value
$1,158/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Nez Perce County ranks #2,520 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 20%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Nez Perce County, Idaho

Nez Perce aligns with national affordability

Nez Perce County's 15.7% rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below the national threshold for housing stress. With a median household income of $71,466—just 5% below the national median of $74,755—renters here enjoy reasonable affordability at $936 monthly rent.

Idaho's middle ground for affordability

Nez Perce County's 15.7% rent-to-income ratio slightly outperforms Idaho's state average of 16.8%, making it a moderately affordable option. However, median owner costs of $1,158 are among the highest in our regional group, reflecting pricier home values at $291,300.

Moderate rents, higher mortgage costs

Nez Perce's $936 rent runs $17 above the state average but $29 less than Madison County. Yet monthly owner costs reach $1,158—the highest in the region—signaling that homeownership here carries steeper price tags than in neighboring counties.

Renters fare better than homebuyers

Renters spend $936 monthly while homeowners shoulder $1,158, with median home values of $291,300. For renters, this consumes just 15.7% of the $71,466 median income, but homebuyers face substantially higher housing cost burdens.

Consider your housing goals here

Nez Perce County suits renters and buyers with solid incomes, but the relatively high homeownership costs warrant careful budgeting. If you're relocating as a renter, expect reasonable affordability; if buying, compare your down payment capacity against the $291,300 median home value.

Cost of Living Advisory: Nez Perce County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Nez Perce County is affordable. The median rent is $936/month against a median household income of $71,466, putting rent at 15.7% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Nez Perce County is $936/month, while owner costs run $1,158/month. Renting saves approximately $222/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $49,629/year. With a median household income of $71,466, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Nez Perce County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Camas County where rent averages $992/month, Nez Perce County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Nez Perce County

$

Rent Burden

15.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,668

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.4%

of gross income

The median home in Nez Perce County may be a stretch

Median home value is $291,300. Estimated monthly cost: $2,326 vs. your max of $1,668.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,466Needed: $37,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,466Needed: $49,629

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,466Needed: $67,793

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Nez Perce County, Idaho?
Nez Perce County, Idaho has a median monthly rent of $936/mo and a median home value of $291,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Nez Perce County?
The median gross rent in Nez Perce County is $936/mo. This is 2% above state average for Idaho.
Is Nez Perce County affordable?
Nez Perce County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Nez Perce County's rent compare to the state average?
Nez Perce County's median rent of $936/mo is 2% above state average of $919/mo for Idaho.
What is the median home value in Nez Perce County?
The median home value in Nez Perce County, Idaho is $291,300. This is 3% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Nez Perce County, Idaho? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Nez Perce County