Oregon Cost of Living
Housing costs and affordability data for 36 counties.
Average Monthly Rent
$1,137/mo
Average Home Value
$357,142
Average Owner Cost
$1,198/mo
At a Glance
Housing Costs in Oregon: An Overview
The median rent in Oregon is $1,137 per month, which is 2% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.
Within Oregon, housing costs vary significantly by county. Washington County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,773 per month and a median home value of $558,500. At the other end of the spectrum, Harney County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $675 per month and homes valued at a median of $190,600.
The average home value across Oregon counties is $357,142, 27% higher than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $69,965, many residents find homeownership a stretch.
Before moving to Oregon, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.
Distribution
Rent Distribution in Oregon
How median rents are spread across 36 counties
Top 5 Most Expensive Counties
Top 5 Most Affordable Counties
All Oregon Counties
| County | Median Rent | Home Value | Owner Cost | Rent/Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | Expensive$1,773/mo | $558,500 | $2,007/mo | 29.0% |
| Clackamas County | Expensive$1,693/mo | $577,900 | $1,972/mo | 33.0% |
| Deschutes County | Expensive$1,674/mo | $596,000 | $1,685/mo | 29.0% |
| Multnomah County | Expensive$1,582/mo | $528,000 | $2,012/mo | 31.0% |
| Hood River County | Moderate$1,381/mo | $571,200 | $1,385/mo | 29.0% |
| Yamhill County | Moderate$1,377/mo | $442,700 | $1,634/mo | 32.0% |
| Benton County | Moderate$1,359/mo | $481,700 | $1,484/mo | 38.0% |
| Marion County | Moderate$1,333/mo | $383,300 | $1,510/mo | 31.0% |
| Jackson County | Moderate$1,310/mo | $400,200 | $1,362/mo | 32.0% |
| Lane County | Moderate$1,287/mo | $395,800 | $1,391/mo | 32.0% |
| Linn County | Moderate$1,273/mo | $344,600 | $1,333/mo | 29.0% |
| Polk County | Moderate$1,270/mo | $419,500 | $1,592/mo | 30.0% |
| Crook County | Moderate$1,224/mo | $423,300 | $1,300/mo | 32.0% |
| Columbia County | Moderate$1,221/mo | $390,600 | $1,441/mo | 31.0% |
| Tillamook County | Moderate$1,169/mo | $408,600 | $1,211/mo | 26.0% |
| Josephine County | Moderate$1,157/mo | $383,100 | $1,135/mo | 33.0% |
| Curry County | Moderate$1,156/mo | $366,700 | $947/mo | 30.0% |
| Lincoln County | Moderate$1,150/mo | $387,700 | $1,087/mo | 31.0% |
| Clatsop County | Moderate$1,130/mo | $437,800 | $1,303/mo | 29.0% |
| Gilliam County | Moderate$1,084/mo | $158,400 | $646/mo | 25.0% |
| Douglas County | Affordable$995/mo | $283,200 | $883/mo | 29.0% |
| Coos County | Affordable$992/mo | $302,800 | $1,085/mo | 30.0% |
| Union County | Affordable$982/mo | $260,500 | $956/mo | 26.0% |
| Wasco County | Affordable$978/mo | $332,500 | $1,108/mo | 26.0% |
| Klamath County | Affordable$973/mo | $255,700 | $985/mo | 31.0% |
| Umatilla County | Affordable$962/mo | $256,100 | $1,111/mo | 26.0% |
| Jefferson County | Affordable$957/mo | $339,200 | $1,222/mo | 27.0% |
| Sherman County | Affordable$945/mo | $206,700 | $649/mo | 18.0% |