Cost of Living in Lincoln County, Oregon

$1,150/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$387,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,150/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$387,700
38% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Lincoln County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Lincoln County$1,150/mo
Oregon Average$1,137/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,150/mo
Median Gross Rent
$387,700
Median Home Value
$1,087/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Lincoln County ranks #2,915 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Lincoln County, Oregon

Coastal Housing Costs Peak in Lincoln

Lincoln County's rent-to-income ratio of 22.5% significantly exceeds Oregon's 19.4% state average, driven by coastal housing demand and limited supply. Median household income of $61,314 falls well below the national average of $74,755, yet monthly rent of $1,150 approaches what Lane County renters pay—creating sharp affordability pressure.

Above-Average Burden on Below-Average Incomes

Lincoln County's 22.5% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Oregon's most burdened, exceeding the state average of 19.4% by meaningful margins. The combination of lower incomes and higher coastal rents creates one of the state's most challenging housing affordability pictures.

Coastal Premium in Full Effect

Lincoln's median rent of $1,150 rivals Josephine ($1,157) and Klamath ($973), but Lincoln residents earn considerably less, making the same rent consume more of their budgets. Only Lane County renters pay substantially more in absolute dollars, yet Lane incomes are $8,000 higher annually, softening the burden significantly.

Rent Rivals Home Ownership Costs

Renters spend $1,150 monthly while homeowners pay $1,087, with median home values at $387,700—among Oregon's highest for the given income levels. At 22.5% of household income devoted to rent alone, Lincoln residents face the state's tightest affordability margins, with limited financial cushion for emergencies or savings.

Weigh Coastal Living Against Finances

Lincoln County's ocean access and natural beauty command premium housing costs that may strain lower-income households; consider Klamath or Lake counties for comparable quality at lower cost. Those willing to relocate inland can cut housing expenses by 15-30% while maintaining small-town Oregon character.

Cost of Living Advisory: Lincoln County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Lincoln County is affordable. The median rent is $1,150/month against a median household income of $61,314, putting rent at 22.5% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,150/month rent versus $1,087/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $63/month cheaper — a 5% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $46,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $46,586/year. With a median household income of $61,314, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Lincoln County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Oregon, Lincoln County is more affordable than Gilliam County by roughly 6% ($1,150/mo vs $1,084/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Lincoln County

$

Rent Burden

22.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,431

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.3%

of gross income

The median home in Lincoln County may be a stretch

Median home value is $387,700. Estimated monthly cost: $3,095 vs. your max of $1,431.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,314Needed: $46,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,314Needed: $46,586
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $61,314Needed: $90,228

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lincoln County, Oregon?
Lincoln County, Oregon has a median monthly rent of $1,150/mo and a median home value of $387,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Lincoln County?
The median gross rent in Lincoln County is $1,150/mo. This is 1% above state average for Oregon.
Is Lincoln County affordable?
Lincoln County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Lincoln County's rent compare to the state average?
Lincoln County's median rent of $1,150/mo is 1% above state average of $1,137/mo for Oregon.
What is the median home value in Lincoln County?
The median home value in Lincoln County, Oregon is $387,700. This is 38% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Lincoln County, Oregon? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.