Cost of Living in Curry County, Oregon

$1,156/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$366,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,156/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$366,700
30% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Curry County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Curry County$1,156/mo
Oregon Average$1,137/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,156/mo
Median Gross Rent
$366,700
Median Home Value
$947/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Curry County ranks #2,391 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Curry County, Oregon

Curry County: Expensive Despite Lower Income

Curry County's rent-to-income ratio of 21.4% ranks among Oregon's least affordable, even though median income of $64,769 is 13% below the national average. Renters here spend a larger share of earnings on housing than most Americans, despite earning less.

Curry County: Oregon's Affordability Challenge

At 21.4%, Curry County ties Benton County for the worst rent-to-income ratio among Oregon comparison counties, significantly above the state average of 19.4%. The south coast's scenic appeal and limited housing supply drive costs that outpace local incomes.

Curry's Rents High Despite Rural Location

Curry's $1,156 median rent exceeds nearby Coos ($992) by 16% and Baker ($814) by 42%, despite Curry having lower median income than both. Only Clackamas, Clatsop, Columbia, and Benton counties charge higher rents for housing in less developed areas.

Limited Income Against Rising Costs

Renters in Curry spend $1,156 monthly (21.4% of income), among Oregon's highest burdens, while homeowners pay only $947—an unusual inversion suggesting many own outright. The median home value of $366,700 reflects strong property values but limited affordability for renters.

Curry County: Only for Flexible Budgets

Curry County's scenic beauty and small-town character come at a premium price relative to local incomes—making it best suited for retirees, remote workers with outside income, or those relocating with significant savings. Budget-conscious renters should seriously consider inland alternatives like Coos or Baker counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Curry County

Affordability Verdict

Curry County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,156/month — about 21.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Curry County is $1,156/month, while owner costs run $947/month. Owning saves approximately $209/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $46,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,586/year. With a median household income of $64,769, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Curry County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Curry County sits 5% less expensive than Columbia County ($1,221/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Curry County

$

Rent Burden

21.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,511

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.5%

of gross income

The median home in Curry County may be a stretch

Median home value is $366,700. Estimated monthly cost: $2,927 vs. your max of $1,511.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,769Needed: $46,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,769Needed: $40,586
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $64,769Needed: $85,341

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Curry County, Oregon?
Curry County, Oregon has a median monthly rent of $1,156/mo and a median home value of $366,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Curry County?
The median gross rent in Curry County is $1,156/mo. This is 2% above state average for Oregon.
Is Curry County affordable?
Curry County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Curry County's rent compare to the state average?
Curry County's median rent of $1,156/mo is 2% above state average of $1,137/mo for Oregon.
What is the median home value in Curry County?
The median home value in Curry County, Oregon is $366,700. This is 30% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Curry County, Oregon? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.