Cost of Living in Columbia County, Oregon

$1,221/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$390,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,221/mo
7% above state average
Median Home Value
$390,600
39% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Columbia County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Columbia County$1,221/mo
Oregon Average$1,137/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,221/mo
Median Gross Rent
$390,600
Median Home Value
$1,441/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Columbia County ranks #2,286 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 27%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Columbia County, Oregon

Columbia County: Better Than National Average

Columbia County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.0% beats both Oregon's state average (19.4%) and national trends, reflecting strong affordability. With median income of $86,359 and rent of just $1,221, households here keep more than 83% of income for other needs.

Among Oregon's Most Affordable Counties

Columbia County ranks in Oregon's upper affordability tier with a 17.0% rent-to-income ratio, below the state average of 19.4%. Its $1,221 median rent is only $84 above state average while income runs significantly higher than many Oregon counties.

Columbia Balances Affordability and Value

Columbia's 17.0% rent-to-income ratio beats Clatsop (19.7%), Benton (21.4%), and Curry (21.4%) despite similar or higher absolute rents. The county offers better income-to-cost alignment than most comparable Pacific Northwest communities.

Renters and Owners Both Find Balance

Renters pay $1,221 monthly (17.0% of income) while homeowners spend $1,441, leaving substantial room in household budgets. At $390,600, median home values remain accessible compared to Portland-area counties.

Columbia County: Strong Value Play

Columbia County rewards cost-conscious households seeking Pacific Northwest small-town character without sacrificing affordability or income potential. If you earn above-average income and want housing that doesn't dominate your budget, few Oregon counties offer better numbers.

Cost of Living Advisory: Columbia County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Columbia County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,221/month in gross rent, with 31.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,221/month rent versus $1,441/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $220/month cheaper — a 15% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $48,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $61,757/year. With a median household income of $86,359, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Columbia County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Oregon, Columbia County is less affordable than Linn County by roughly 4% ($1,221/mo vs $1,273/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Columbia County

$

Rent Burden

17.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,015

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.0%

of gross income

The median home in Columbia County may be a stretch

Median home value is $390,600. Estimated monthly cost: $3,118 vs. your max of $2,015.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,359Needed: $48,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,359Needed: $61,757
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $86,359Needed: $90,903

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Columbia County, Oregon?
Columbia County, Oregon has a median monthly rent of $1,221/mo and a median home value of $390,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Columbia County?
The median gross rent in Columbia County is $1,221/mo. This is 7% above state average for Oregon.
Is Columbia County affordable?
Columbia County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Columbia County's rent compare to the state average?
Columbia County's median rent of $1,221/mo is 7% above state average of $1,137/mo for Oregon.
What is the median home value in Columbia County?
The median home value in Columbia County, Oregon is $390,600. This is 39% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Columbia County, Oregon? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Columbia County