Cost of Living in Union County, Oregon

$982/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$260,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$982/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$260,500
8% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Union County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Union County$982/mo
Oregon Average$1,137/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$982/mo
Median Gross Rent
$260,500
Median Home Value
$956/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Union County ranks #2,269 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Union County, Oregon

Union offers rural affordability benefits

Union County's 18.4% rent-to-income ratio falls just below Oregon's 19.4% state average, delivering solid affordability compared to national standards. The median household income of $64,212 trails the national median of $74,755, but housing costs scale appropriately to lower earnings.

Union ranks mid-tier on Oregon affordability

At 18.4%, Union County sits slightly above Oregon's median affordability, making it one of the state's more reasonably priced housing markets. The $982 median rent falls significantly below Oregon's $1,137 average, offering rural value.

Union competes in eastern market

Union's 18.4% rent-to-income ratio trails the most affordable eastern counties—Morrow (15.6%), Wallowa (15.7%), and Umatilla (16.7%)—but beats the coastal and Portland comparisons. The $982 rent sits between Morrow ($910) and Wallowa ($858) while matching regional income patterns.

Modest costs reflect modest incomes

Union renters spend $982 monthly while homeowners pay $956, with the median home value of $260,500 reflecting rural accessibility. Housing consumes 18.4% of household income—a reasonable burden given the county's lower earning levels.

Union County suits stability seekers

Union's 18.4% rent-to-income ratio and $982 rent appeal to those seeking rural living without extreme isolation, though income opportunities remain limited. The county works best for retirees, remote workers, or those with established income sources who value small-town character and genuine housing affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Union County

Affordability Verdict

Union County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $982/month — about 18.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $982/month rent versus $956/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $26/month cheaper — a 3% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,971/year. With a median household income of $64,212, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Union County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Oregon, Union County is more affordable than Morrow County by roughly 8% ($982/mo vs $910/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Union County

$

Rent Burden

18.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,498

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.9%

of gross income

The median home in Union County may be a stretch

Median home value is $260,500. Estimated monthly cost: $2,080 vs. your max of $1,498.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,212Needed: $39,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,212Needed: $40,971

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $64,212Needed: $60,625

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Union County, Oregon?
Union County, Oregon has a median monthly rent of $982/mo and a median home value of $260,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Union County?
The median gross rent in Union County is $982/mo. This is 14% below state average for Oregon.
Is Union County affordable?
Union County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Union County's rent compare to the state average?
Union County's median rent of $982/mo is 14% below state average of $1,137/mo for Oregon.
What is the median home value in Union County?
The median home value in Union County, Oregon is $260,500. This is 8% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Union County, Oregon? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.