Cost of Living in Polk County, Oregon

$1,270/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$419,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,270/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$419,500
49% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Polk County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Polk County$1,270/mo
Oregon Average$1,137/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,270/mo
Median Gross Rent
$419,500
Median Home Value
$1,592/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Polk County ranks #2,256 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 28%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Polk County, Oregon

Polk strikes middle ground on affordability

Polk County's 18.7% rent-to-income ratio sits just below Oregon's 19.4% state average, offering moderate affordability compared to the national benchmark. With a median household income of $81,318—above the national median of $74,755—Polk residents have slightly more income cushion than the typical American household.

Polk ranks near Oregon's median affordability

At 18.7%, Polk County's rent-to-income ratio places it slightly ahead of the state average, making it one of Oregon's more reasonably priced housing markets. The $1,270 median rent falls between rural and urban Oregon trends, offering a suburban sweet spot.

Polk offers better value than Portland

Polk's $1,270 rent undercuts Multnomah County ($1,582) by $312 monthly while outpacing most eastern Oregon counties in household income. The 18.7% rent-to-income ratio beats Multnomah (22.0%) and Tillamook (21.1%), positioning Polk as a balanced alternative.

Suburban balance between rent and ownership

Polk renters spend $1,270 monthly while homeowners budget $1,592 for mortgages, with the median home value of $419,500 reflecting suburban demand. At 18.7% of income going to rent, Polk offers more breathing room than Portland while maintaining reasonable homeownership costs.

Polk works for balanced living

If you want Oregon proximity to Portland without extreme housing costs, Polk County delivers solid value—$133 cheaper rent than Multnomah with comparable incomes. The county's 18.7% rent-to-income ratio suggests you'll have meaningful income left for savings and other expenses.

Cost of Living Advisory: Polk County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Polk County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,270/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Polk County pay $1,270/month on average, compared to $1,592/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 20%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $50,800/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $68,229/year. With a median household income of $81,318, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Polk County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Oregon, Polk County is less affordable than Marion County by roughly 5% ($1,270/mo vs $1,333/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Polk County

$

Rent Burden

18.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,897

per month

Owner Cost Burden

23.5%

of gross income

The median home in Polk County may be a stretch

Median home value is $419,500. Estimated monthly cost: $3,349 vs. your max of $1,897.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,318Needed: $50,800

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,318Needed: $68,229
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $81,318Needed: $97,629

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Polk County, Oregon?
Polk County, Oregon has a median monthly rent of $1,270/mo and a median home value of $419,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Polk County?
The median gross rent in Polk County is $1,270/mo. This is 12% above state average for Oregon.
Is Polk County affordable?
Polk County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Polk County's rent compare to the state average?
Polk County's median rent of $1,270/mo is 12% above state average of $1,137/mo for Oregon.
What is the median home value in Polk County?
The median home value in Polk County, Oregon is $419,500. This is 49% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Polk County, Oregon? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.