Cost of Living in Wheeler County, Oregon

$782/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$259,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$782/mo
31% below state average
Median Home Value
$259,000
8% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wheeler County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wheeler County$782/mo
Oregon Average$1,137/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$782/mo
Median Gross Rent
$259,000
Median Home Value
$856/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wheeler County ranks #1,066 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 34%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wheeler County, Oregon

Wheeler offers the deepest affordability

Wheeler County's median household income of $51,250 falls well below the national average of $74,755, yet its 18.3% rent-to-income ratio remains competitive nationally despite rural poverty levels. At just $782 monthly, Wheeler's rents are among Oregon's cheapest, making this sparsely populated county an exceptional value for budget-conscious renters.

Oregon's most affordable rental market

Wheeler County's 18.3% rent-to-income ratio matches Wasco's affordability and beats Oregon's 19.4% state average, while its $782 median rent is the lowest among all four counties studied. Despite the lowest median household income at $51,250, Wheeler residents spend the smallest share of earnings on housing in this comparison.

Rural gem for budget renters

Wheeler County's $782 rent undercuts every regional peer—Wasco at $978, Yamhill at $1,377, and Washington County at $1,773—making it Oregon's bargain basement for housing costs. The tradeoff is sparse population (roughly 1,400 residents) and limited services, but renters willing to embrace rural isolation find unmatched affordability.

Modest income, minimal housing burden

Wheeler renters pay just $782 monthly while owner-occupants pay $856, with median home values of $259,000 and median household income of $51,250. Renters dedicate only 18.3% of income to housing, while mortgage costs consume roughly 20% of owner household income—the lowest housing burden in this four-county analysis.

Wheeler rewards remote workers and retirees

If you earn income from outside the county—through remote work, freelancing, or retirement savings—Wheeler County's $782 rents and $259,000 median homes offer exceptional purchasing power. Compare Wheeler's 18.3% rent-to-income ratio to your current housing costs and consider whether its rural character suits your lifestyle before making the move to this sparsely populated corner of Oregon.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wheeler County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Wheeler County is affordable. The median rent is $782/month against a median household income of $51,250, putting rent at 18.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $782/month rent versus $856/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $74/month cheaper — a 9% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,686/year. With a median household income of $51,250, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Wheeler County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Oregon, Wheeler County is less affordable than Grant County by roughly 7% ($782/mo vs $840/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wheeler County

$

Rent Burden

18.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,196

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.0%

of gross income

The median home in Wheeler County may be a stretch

Median home value is $259,000. Estimated monthly cost: $2,068 vs. your max of $1,196.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,250Needed: $31,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,250Needed: $36,686
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $51,250Needed: $60,276

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wheeler County, Oregon?
Wheeler County, Oregon has a median monthly rent of $782/mo and a median home value of $259,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wheeler County?
The median gross rent in Wheeler County is $782/mo. This is 31% below state average for Oregon.
Is Wheeler County affordable?
Wheeler County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wheeler County's rent compare to the state average?
Wheeler County's median rent of $782/mo is 31% below state average of $1,137/mo for Oregon.
What is the median home value in Wheeler County?
The median home value in Wheeler County, Oregon is $259,000. This is 8% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wheeler County, Oregon? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.