Cost of Living in Deschutes County, Oregon

$1,674/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$596,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,674/mo
47% above state average
Median Home Value
$596,000
111% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Deschutes County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Deschutes County$1,674/mo
Oregon Average$1,137/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,674/mo
Median Gross Rent
$596,000
Median Home Value
$1,685/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Deschutes County ranks #2,160 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 31%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Deschutes County, Oregon

Deschutes rents outpace the nation

Renters in Deschutes County spend 22.9% of their income on housing, well above the national norm and pushing toward the danger zone where affordability suffers. The median rent of $1,674/month consumes a larger share of paychecks than in most American counties, despite median household incomes of $87,640—about 17% higher than the national median.

Higher costs in Oregon's recreation hub

Deschutes County's rent-to-income ratio of 22.9% ranks it among Oregon's least affordable, compared to the state average of 19.4%. Median rents here run $537 above Oregon's state average, reflecting the county's popularity as a recreation and outdoor lifestyle destination.

Mountain living comes with premium pricing

Deschutes rents ($1,674) far exceed nearby Jackson County ($1,310) and Hood River County ($1,381), making it Oregon's priciest rental market in this region. Both renters and homebuyers here face steeper costs than neighbors, with median home values of $596,000 reflecting strong regional demand.

Housing eats nearly a quarter of income

A typical Deschutes household earning $87,640 annually spends $1,674 on rent or $1,685 on owner costs—roughly 23% of gross income. Whether renting or buying, housing consumes nearly the same share of earnings, leaving less room in budgets for other necessities.

Bend and beyond: your affordability test

If you're considering Deschutes County's outdoor lifestyle, compare that $1,674 rent against what you'd pay in Jackson County ($1,310) or further afield in Grant County ($840). Your budget and income will determine whether Deschutes' premium is worth the trade-off for the region's recreational amenities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Deschutes County

Affordability Verdict

Deschutes County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,674/month representing approximately 22.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 29.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Deschutes County is $1,674/month, while owner costs run $1,685/month. Renting saves approximately $11/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $66,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $72,214/year. With a median household income of $87,640, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Deschutes County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Deschutes County sits 6% more expensive than Multnomah County ($1,582/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Deschutes County

$

Rent Burden

22.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,045

per month

Owner Cost Burden

23.1%

of gross income

The median home in Deschutes County may be a stretch

Median home value is $596,000. Estimated monthly cost: $4,758 vs. your max of $2,045.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $87,640Needed: $66,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $87,640Needed: $72,214
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $87,640Needed: $138,706

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Deschutes County, Oregon?
Deschutes County, Oregon has a median monthly rent of $1,674/mo and a median home value of $596,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Deschutes County?
The median gross rent in Deschutes County is $1,674/mo. This is 47% above state average for Oregon.
Is Deschutes County affordable?
Deschutes County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Deschutes County's rent compare to the state average?
Deschutes County's median rent of $1,674/mo is 47% above state average of $1,137/mo for Oregon.
What is the median home value in Deschutes County?
The median home value in Deschutes County, Oregon is $596,000. This is 111% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Deschutes County, Oregon? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Deschutes County