New Mexico Cost of Living
Housing costs and affordability data for 33 counties.
Average Monthly Rent
$876/mo
Average Home Value
$181,648
Average Owner Cost
$687/mo
At a Glance
Housing Costs in New Mexico: An Overview
The median rent in New Mexico is $876 per month, which is 25% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.
Within New Mexico, housing costs vary significantly by county. Sandoval County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,408 per month and a median home value of $282,300. At the other end of the spectrum, Guadalupe County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $515 per month and homes valued at a median of $107,200.
The average home value across New Mexico counties is $181,648, 36% lower than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $55,469, homeownership remains within reach for many households.
Before moving to New Mexico, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.
Distribution
Rent Distribution in New Mexico
How median rents are spread across 33 counties
Top 5 Most Expensive Counties
Top 5 Most Affordable Counties
All New Mexico Counties
| County | Median Rent | Home Value | Owner Cost | Rent/Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandoval County | Moderate$1,408/mo | $282,300 | $1,180/mo | 30.0% |
| Santa Fe County | Moderate$1,318/mo | $416,900 | $1,183/mo | 29.0% |
| Los Alamos County | Moderate$1,308/mo | $452,500 | $1,634/mo | 16.0% |
| Eddy County | Moderate$1,183/mo | $199,400 | $739/mo | 25.0% |
| Lea County | Moderate$1,119/mo | $176,000 | $699/mo | 28.0% |
| Bernalillo County | Moderate$1,087/mo | $268,500 | $1,192/mo | 30.0% |
| Taos County | Moderate$1,069/mo | $354,000 | $695/mo | 34.0% |
| Curry County | Affordable$987/mo | $160,800 | $879/mo | 29.0% |
| Valencia County | Affordable$970/mo | $206,800 | $798/mo | 30.0% |
| Otero County | Affordable$926/mo | $149,500 | $628/mo | 28.0% |
| San Juan County | Affordable$917/mo | $185,100 | $751/mo | 28.0% |
| Doña Ana County | Affordable$903/mo | $205,400 | $842/mo | 33.0% |
| Lincoln County | Affordable$883/mo | $212,200 | $699/mo | 33.0% |
| Roosevelt County | Affordable$863/mo | $136,000 | $868/mo | 29.0% |
| Torrance County | Affordable$845/mo | $145,100 | $599/mo | 24.0% |
| Chaves County | Affordable$838/mo | $141,900 | $660/mo | 27.0% |
| Grant County | Affordable$810/mo | $164,400 | $491/mo | 30.0% |
| McKinley County | Affordable$810/mo | $72,100 | $351/mo | 22.0% |
| Hidalgo County | Affordable$803/mo | $114,000 | $537/mo | 34.0% |
| Mora County | Affordable$785/mo | $119,900 | $544/mo | 25.0% |
| San Miguel County | Affordable$774/mo | $177,600 | $531/mo | 32.0% |
| Rio Arriba County | Affordable$760/mo | $230,900 | $497/mo | 22.0% |
| Quay County | Affordable$752/mo | $82,200 | $527/mo | 24.0% |
| Catron County | Affordable$740/mo | $171,800 | $397/mo | 17.0% |
| De Baca County | Affordable$727/mo | $158,000 | $503/mo | 37.0% |
| Cibola County | Affordable$724/mo | $120,000 | $450/mo | 30.0% |
| Colfax County | Affordable$704/mo | $161,000 | $675/mo | 23.0% |
| Harding County | Affordable$700/mo | $86,500 | $474/mo | 11.0% |
| Sierra County | Affordable$695/mo | $144,800 | $464/mo | 30.0% |
| Luna County | Affordable$685/mo | $112,500 | $560/mo | 30.0% |
| Socorro County | Affordable$653/mo | $143,200 | $473/mo | 32.0% |
| Union County | Affordable$650/mo | $135,900 | $635/mo | 26.0% |
| Guadalupe County | Affordable$515/mo | $107,200 | $511/mo | 25.0% |
Compare New Mexico to Other States
See how New Mexico counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.
Start a ComparisonFrequently Asked Questions About New Mexico Housing Costs
What is the most affordable county in New Mexico?
What is the most expensive county to live in New Mexico?
How does New Mexico's cost of living compare to the national average?