Cost of Living in Otero County, New Mexico

$926/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$149,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$926/mo
6% above state average
Median Home Value
$149,500
47% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Otero County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Otero County$926/mo
New Mexico Average$876/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$926/mo
Median Gross Rent
$149,500
Median Home Value
$628/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Otero County ranks #2,149 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 32%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Otero County, New Mexico

Otero County rents stretch incomes

Otero County residents spend 21.1% of their income on rent, exceeding New Mexico's 19.4% state average and pushing toward affordability stress. At $926 monthly, Otero County rents rank among New Mexico's highest, yet median household income of $52,717 remains 30% below the national $74,755.

Above-average rental costs statewide

Otero County's 21.1% rent-to-income ratio exceeds New Mexico's state average, driven by above-median rents of $926 paired with modest incomes. This affordability gap places Otero among the state's more expensive counties for renters despite moderate local wages.

Priciest rental market in region

Otero County's $926 rent ranks second-highest among these eight counties, trailing only San Juan County at $917 and far exceeding rural neighbors like Quay ($752) and Luna ($685). This price premium reflects Otero's relatively stronger economic position in southern New Mexico.

Homeownership costs match high rents

Otero County renters pay $926 monthly while homeowners spend $628—both substantial figures that exceed most rural peers. With median income at $52,717, renters dedicate 21.1% to housing costs while homeowners spend roughly 14.3%, leaving homeowners with greater financial flexibility.

Premium pricing, but stronger stability

Otero County offers higher incomes than many rural New Mexico counties, justifying its premium rents and home values of $149,500. Relocators should consider the trade-off: higher costs balanced by stronger local wages and, if buying, access to more substantial housing stock.

Cost of Living Advisory: Otero County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Otero County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $926/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Otero County pay $926/month on average, compared to $628/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 32%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,914/year. With a median household income of $52,717, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Otero County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Otero County sits 6% less expensive than Curry County ($987/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Otero County

$

Rent Burden

21.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,230

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Otero County

Median home value is $149,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,194 vs. your max of $1,230.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,717Needed: $37,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,717Needed: $26,914

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $52,717Needed: $34,793

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Otero County, New Mexico?
Otero County, New Mexico has a median monthly rent of $926/mo and a median home value of $149,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Otero County?
The median gross rent in Otero County is $926/mo. This is 6% above state average for New Mexico.
Is Otero County affordable?
Otero County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Otero County's rent compare to the state average?
Otero County's median rent of $926/mo is 6% above state average of $876/mo for New Mexico.
What is the median home value in Otero County?
The median home value in Otero County, New Mexico is $149,500. This is 47% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Otero County, New Mexico? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.