Cost of Living in Mora County, New Mexico

$785/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$119,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$785/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$119,900
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Mora County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Mora County$785/mo
New Mexico Average$876/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$785/mo
Median Gross Rent
$119,900
Median Home Value
$544/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Mora County ranks #349 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 11%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Mora County, New Mexico

Mora County leads statewide affordability

Mora County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.8% is the strongest in New Mexico and approaches the national average, supported by a median household income of $50,178. At $785 monthly rent, Mora County residents enjoy relative affordability despite earning 33% less than the national median of $74,755.

Most affordable rental county in state

Mora County ranks as New Mexico's most affordable county for renters, with an 18.8% rent-to-income ratio below the state average of 19.4%. This rare combination of reasonable rents and relatively stable incomes makes Mora a standout for cost-conscious households in rural New Mexico.

Sweet spot between rural and affordable

Mora County's $785 rent and 18.8% affordability ratio position it between cheaper markets like Quay ($752) and pricier ones like San Juan ($917). Rio Arriba County matches Mora's affordability advantage, making both northeastern counties the most livable for renters in this rural cluster.

Renters and owners find balance

Mora County renters spend $785 monthly while homeowners spend $544—both reasonable proportions of the $50,178 median income. Renters dedicate 18.8% of gross income to housing; homeowners at median spend roughly 13%, making both tenure options accessible.

New Mexico's affordability sweet spot

Mora County combines the state's best rental affordability with stable median incomes, making it ideal for relocators prioritizing cost of living over urban amenities. With strong homeownership values at $119,900 and balanced renter affordability, Mora supports both long-term buyers and temporary residents.

Cost of Living Advisory: Mora County

Affordability Verdict

Mora County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $785/month — about 18.8% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $785/month rent versus $544/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $241/month cheaper — a 31% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,314/year. With a median household income of $50,178, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Mora County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within New Mexico, Mora County is less affordable than Chaves County by roughly 6% ($785/mo vs $838/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Mora County

$

Rent Burden

18.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,171

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Mora County

Median home value is $119,900. Estimated monthly cost: $957 vs. your max of $1,171.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,178Needed: $31,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,178Needed: $23,314

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,178Needed: $27,904

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mora County, New Mexico?
Mora County, New Mexico has a median monthly rent of $785/mo and a median home value of $119,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Mora County?
The median gross rent in Mora County is $785/mo. This is 10% below state average for New Mexico.
Is Mora County affordable?
Mora County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Mora County's rent compare to the state average?
Mora County's median rent of $785/mo is 10% below state average of $876/mo for New Mexico.
What is the median home value in Mora County?
The median home value in Mora County, New Mexico is $119,900. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Mora County, New Mexico? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.