Cost of Living in Santa Fe County, New Mexico

$1,318/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$416,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,318/mo
50% above state average
Median Home Value
$416,900
48% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Santa Fe County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Santa Fe County$1,318/mo
New Mexico Average$876/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,318/mo
Median Gross Rent
$416,900
Median Home Value
$1,183/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Santa Fe County ranks #2,857 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Santa Fe County, New Mexico

Santa Fe's cultural cache carries real costs

Santa Fe's 21.2% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the national average despite median household income nearly matching the U.S. figure ($74,689 vs. $74,755). The premium reflects the county's status as New Mexico's cultural and artistic hub, where demand drives housing prices skyward.

Most expensive housing market in New Mexico

Santa Fe ranks as New Mexico's priciest county, with a 21.2% rent-to-income ratio well above the state average of 19.4%. The county's median home value of $416,900 dwarfs all other New Mexico counties, reflecting decades of demand from artists, retirees, and affluent transplants.

Unmatched price premium among northern peers

Santa Fe's median rent of $1,318 stands second only to Sandoval's $1,408, yet home values ($416,900) far exceed any regional competitor. The county represents New Mexico's most exclusive housing market, appealing to those prioritizing cultural access over affordability.

Culture and history come at a premium price

Santa Fe households earning $74,689 annually allocate $1,318 monthly to rent (21.2% of income), the highest rent burden among northern counties. Homeowners face $1,183 monthly costs against properties averaging $416,900—a luxury market accessible primarily to affluent buyers.

Santa Fe rewards those who can afford art

Relocate to Santa Fe if cultural amenities and artistic communities justify premium housing costs exceeding $1,300 for renters. The county offers unparalleled lifestyle value for affluent newcomers; budget-conscious relocators should explore nearby Taos or San Miguel instead.

Cost of Living Advisory: Santa Fe County

Affordability Verdict

Santa Fe County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,318/month — about 21.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Santa Fe County is $1,318/month, while owner costs run $1,183/month. Owning saves approximately $135/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $52,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $50,700/year. With a median household income of $74,689, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Santa Fe County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Santa Fe County sits 6% less expensive than Sandoval County ($1,408/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Santa Fe County

$

Rent Burden

21.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,743

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.0%

of gross income

The median home in Santa Fe County may be a stretch

Median home value is $416,900. Estimated monthly cost: $3,328 vs. your max of $1,743.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,689Needed: $52,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,689Needed: $50,700
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $74,689Needed: $97,024

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Santa Fe County, New Mexico?
Santa Fe County, New Mexico has a median monthly rent of $1,318/mo and a median home value of $416,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Santa Fe County?
The median gross rent in Santa Fe County is $1,318/mo. This is 50% above state average for New Mexico.
Is Santa Fe County affordable?
Santa Fe County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Santa Fe County's rent compare to the state average?
Santa Fe County's median rent of $1,318/mo is 50% above state average of $876/mo for New Mexico.
What is the median home value in Santa Fe County?
The median home value in Santa Fe County, New Mexico is $416,900. This is 48% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Santa Fe County, New Mexico? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Santa Fe County