Utah Cost of Living
Housing costs and affordability data for 29 counties.
Average Monthly Rent
$1,101/mo
Average Home Value
$377,586
Average Owner Cost
$1,150/mo
At a Glance
Housing Costs in Utah: An Overview
The median rent in Utah is $1,101 per month, which is 5% below the national median of $1,163. This makes the state relatively affordable compared to much of the country.
Within Utah, housing costs vary significantly by county. Summit County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,969 per month and a median home value of $1,000,400. At the other end of the spectrum, Emery County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $696 per month and homes valued at a median of $197,100.
The average home value across Utah counties is $377,586, 34% higher than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $80,176, many residents find homeownership a stretch.
Before moving to Utah, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.
Distribution
Rent Distribution in Utah
How median rents are spread across 29 counties
Top 5 Most Expensive Counties
Top 5 Most Affordable Counties
All Utah Counties
| County | Median Rent | Home Value | Owner Cost | Rent/Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit County | Expensive$1,969/mo | $1,000,400 | $2,074/mo | 25.0% |
| Wasatch County | Expensive$1,905/mo | $724,400 | $1,886/mo | 30.0% |
| Davis County | Expensive$1,516/mo | $470,500 | $1,647/mo | 27.0% |
| Morgan County | Moderate$1,493/mo | $600,900 | $1,610/mo | 19.0% |
| Salt Lake County | Moderate$1,493/mo | $484,500 | $1,668/mo | 29.0% |
| Washington County | Moderate$1,464/mo | $465,600 | $1,265/mo | 32.0% |
| Utah County | Moderate$1,441/mo | $489,200 | $1,720/mo | 28.0% |
| Weber County | Moderate$1,269/mo | $389,200 | $1,453/mo | 28.0% |
| Cache County | Moderate$1,137/mo | $392,800 | $1,322/mo | 28.0% |
| Tooele County | Moderate$1,134/mo | $391,300 | $1,568/mo | 24.0% |
| Kane County | Moderate$1,120/mo | $350,900 | $1,039/mo | 29.0% |
| Beaver County | Moderate$1,034/mo | $287,600 | $1,103/mo | 21.0% |
| Box Elder County | Moderate$1,028/mo | $357,400 | $1,239/mo | 26.0% |
| Grand County | Moderate$1,021/mo | $480,900 | $830/mo | 27.0% |
| Wayne County | Moderate$1,018/mo | $364,800 | $661/mo | 19.0% |
| Iron County | Moderate$1,008/mo | $342,900 | $1,189/mo | 28.0% |
| Duchesne County | Affordable$934/mo | $253,600 | $1,019/mo | 24.0% |
| Juab County | Affordable$917/mo | $369,800 | $1,146/mo | 20.0% |
| Uintah County | Affordable$914/mo | $270,200 | $1,031/mo | 21.0% |
| Sanpete County | Affordable$911/mo | $300,400 | $1,081/mo | 28.0% |
| Millard County | Affordable$897/mo | $246,400 | $977/mo | 25.0% |
| Sevier County | Affordable$878/mo | $274,100 | $1,002/mo | 24.0% |
| Carbon County | Affordable$828/mo | $200,700 | $772/mo | 31.0% |
| San Juan County | Affordable$805/mo | $189,900 | $568/mo | 23.0% |
| Piute County | Affordable$792/mo | $235,400 | $663/mo | 19.0% |
| Garfield County | Affordable$781/mo | $285,800 | $673/mo | 20.0% |
| Daggett County | Affordable$775/mo | $242,100 | $647/mo | 13.0% |
| Rich County | Affordable$743/mo | $291,200 | $850/mo | 24.0% |
| Emery County | Affordable$696/mo | $197,100 | $636/mo | 29.0% |
Compare Utah to Other States
See how Utah counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.
Start a ComparisonFrequently Asked Questions About Utah Housing Costs
What is the most affordable county in Utah?
What is the most expensive county to live in Utah?
How does Utah's cost of living compare to the national average?
What is the average home value in Utah?
Planning a Move?
Researching the cost of living in Utah, Utah? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.
Compare Moving QuotesData: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates (2019-2023) — Informational only. Not financial or legal advice.