Cost of Living in Rich County, Utah

$743/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$291,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$743/mo
33% below state average
Median Home Value
$291,200
3% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Rich County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Rich County$743/mo
Utah Average$1,101/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$743/mo
Median Gross Rent
$291,200
Median Home Value
$850/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Rich County ranks #21 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Rich County, Utah

Rich County beats the national average

At 11.6%, Rich County's rent-to-income ratio is well below the national benchmark, meaning renters here spend less of their paychecks on housing than typical Americans. The county's median household income of $76,875 also outpaces the national median of $74,755, creating more breathing room in family budgets.

Utah's most affordable housing market

Rich County ranks as Utah's most affordable county, with a rent-to-income ratio of 11.6% compared to the state average of 16.6%. At just $743 per month for median rent—well below Utah's $1,101 state average—renters here enjoy significantly more housing affordability than their peers statewide.

Outpacing nearby mountain counties

Rich County's $743 monthly rent is substantially lower than similar mountain communities like Sevier County ($878) and Uintah County ($914). The county's 11.6% rent-to-income ratio significantly beats Summit County's 17.2%, even though Summit attracts higher earners.

Where your income goes in Rich County

Renters spend $743 monthly on housing while homeowners pay $850, leaving most of a median $76,875 household income available for other needs. Together, these housing costs consume just 11.6% to 13.3% of monthly income—among the lowest burdens in Utah.

Consider Rich County for affordability

If housing costs are pushing your budget tight elsewhere, Rich County offers stable affordability with incomes above the national average and rents well below state levels. The county's median home value of $291,200 and low rent-to-income ratio make it a compelling option for renters and buyers alike.

Cost of Living Advisory: Rich County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Rich County is affordable. The median rent is $743/month against a median household income of $76,875, putting rent at 11.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Rich County is $743/month, while owner costs run $850/month. Renting saves approximately $107/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,429/year. With a median household income of $76,875, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Rich County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Rich County sits 8% less expensive than San Juan County ($805/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Rich County

$

Rent Burden

11.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,794

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.3%

of gross income

The median home in Rich County may be a stretch

Median home value is $291,200. Estimated monthly cost: $2,325 vs. your max of $1,794.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio11.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,875Needed: $29,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,875Needed: $36,429

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,875Needed: $67,770

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Rich County, Utah?
Rich County, Utah has a median monthly rent of $743/mo and a median home value of $291,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Rich County?
The median gross rent in Rich County is $743/mo. This is 33% below state average for Utah.
Is Rich County affordable?
Rich County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Rich County's rent compare to the state average?
Rich County's median rent of $743/mo is 33% below state average of $1,101/mo for Utah.
What is the median home value in Rich County?
The median home value in Rich County, Utah is $291,200. This is 3% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Rich County, Utah? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.