Cost of Living in Wayne County, Utah

$1,018/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$364,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,018/mo
8% below state average
Median Home Value
$364,800
29% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
19.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wayne County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wayne County$1,018/mo
Utah Average$1,101/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,018/mo
Median Gross Rent
$364,800
Median Home Value
$661/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
19.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wayne County ranks #40 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wayne County, Utah

Wayne County offers surprising affordability

Wayne County's 17.4% rent-to-income ratio puts it among America's most affordable housing markets, despite a median income of $70,074 that's below the national average of $74,755. Rents of just $1,018 monthly suggest a rural county where housing costs haven't surged with the state's growth.

Utah's most affordable rental county

Wayne County ranks as Utah's most affordable county for renters, with a 17.4% ratio sitting just 0.8 percentage points above the state average of 16.6%. At $1,018 per month, median rents run 7% below the state median of $1,101, making Wayne a haven for budget-conscious renters.

Wayne outpaces all neighbors on affordability

Wayne County's $1,018 rent is dramatically lower than all regional neighbors: Utah County ($1,441), Wasatch County ($1,905), Washington County ($1,464), and Weber County ($1,269). Its 17.4% rent-to-income ratio matches or beats every surrounding county, making Wayne uniquely accessible.

Lower income, lower costs equal balance

Wayne County residents earning a median $70,074 annually pay just $1,018 in rent—the lowest in the region—resulting in a lean 17.4% rent-to-income ratio. Owner-occupants spend even less proportionally at 11.3%, suggesting this rural county offers genuine housing affordability across both renting and buying.

Wayne County for the budget-conscious mover

If you prioritize affordability and don't mind rural living, Wayne County delivers the state's lowest housing costs at just $1,018 monthly rent with a 17.4% income ratio. Compare this to Washington County's strained 23.0% ratio or Wasatch's 19.9% to see how much financial breathing room Wayne provides.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wayne County

Affordability Verdict

Wayne County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,018/month — about 17.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,018/month rent versus $661/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $357/month cheaper — a 35% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $40,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,329/year. With a median household income of $70,074, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 19.0% of renter households in Wayne County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Duchesne County where rent averages $934/month, Wayne County is approximately 9% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wayne County

$

Rent Burden

17.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,635

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.3%

of gross income

The median home in Wayne County may be a stretch

Median home value is $364,800. Estimated monthly cost: $2,912 vs. your max of $1,635.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,074Needed: $40,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,074Needed: $28,329
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $70,074Needed: $84,899

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wayne County, Utah?
Wayne County, Utah has a median monthly rent of $1,018/mo and a median home value of $364,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 19.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wayne County?
The median gross rent in Wayne County is $1,018/mo. This is 8% below state average for Utah.
Is Wayne County affordable?
Wayne County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wayne County's rent compare to the state average?
Wayne County's median rent of $1,018/mo is 8% below state average of $1,101/mo for Utah.
What is the median home value in Wayne County?
The median home value in Wayne County, Utah is $364,800. This is 29% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wayne County, Utah? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.