Cost of Living in Millard County, Utah

$897/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$246,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$897/mo
19% below state average
Median Home Value
$246,400
13% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Millard County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Millard County$897/mo
Utah Average$1,101/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$897/mo
Median Gross Rent
$246,400
Median Home Value
$977/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Millard County ranks #1,250 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 40%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Millard County, Utah

Millard County rental costs below U.S. average

Millard County's 15.2% rent-to-income ratio sits below the national average, giving renters more breathing room than typical Americans. With median rent at $897 per month and a median household income of $70,877, housing costs remain manageable for renters here.

Below-average Utah rental burden

Millard County ranks among Utah's more affordable counties for renters, with a 15.2% rent-to-income ratio below the state average of 16.6%. The median rent of $897 undercuts the state median by $204, offering genuine value for renters.

Affordable rural Utah living

Millard County's $897 rent ranks second-cheapest after Garfield ($781) and significantly undercuts expensive neighbors like Kane ($1,120) and Grand ($1,021). The median home value of $246,400 is the lowest in this group, making it attractive for budget-conscious buyers too.

Housing costs stay well below income

Renters spend 15.2% of their $70,877 income on rent ($897/month), while homeowners dedicate 16.5% to mortgage costs ($977/month). Millard County residents enjoy balanced affordability whether renting or buying.

Utah's quiet affordability gem

Millard County delivers strong housing value with low rents and the state's cheapest home prices, perfect for relocators seeking rural Utah living on a modest budget. Compare it to pricier Kane and Grand to appreciate the savings available in this underrated county.

Cost of Living Advisory: Millard County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Millard County is affordable. The median rent is $897/month against a median household income of $70,877, putting rent at 15.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $897/month rent versus $977/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $80/month cheaper — a 8% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,871/year. With a median household income of $70,877, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Millard County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Millard County sits 8% more expensive than Carbon County ($828/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Millard County

$

Rent Burden

15.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,654

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.5%

of gross income

The median home in Millard County may be a stretch

Median home value is $246,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,967 vs. your max of $1,654.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,877Needed: $35,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,877Needed: $41,871

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,877Needed: $57,344

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Millard County, Utah?
Millard County, Utah has a median monthly rent of $897/mo and a median home value of $246,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Millard County?
The median gross rent in Millard County is $897/mo. This is 19% below state average for Utah.
Is Millard County affordable?
Millard County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Millard County's rent compare to the state average?
Millard County's median rent of $897/mo is 19% below state average of $1,101/mo for Utah.
What is the median home value in Millard County?
The median home value in Millard County, Utah is $246,400. This is 13% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Millard County, Utah? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.