Cost of Living in Tooele County, Utah

$1,134/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$391,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,134/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$391,300
39% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Tooele County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Tooele County$1,134/mo
Utah Average$1,101/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,134/mo
Median Gross Rent
$391,300
Median Home Value
$1,568/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Tooele County ranks #2,433 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Tooele County, Utah

Tooele offers affordability with strong income

Tooele County's rent-to-income ratio of 13.4% ranks among Utah's best and well below the national standard, while its median household income of $101,846 significantly exceeds the national average of $74,755. Residents enjoy both higher earnings and lower proportional housing costs—a rare combination.

Utah's affordability and income leader

Tooele County combines the second-highest median household income in Utah ($101,846) with one of the lowest rent-to-income ratios (13.4%), placing it at the state's affordability sweet spot. The county's $1,134 median rent sits between Rich County and Salt Lake, but far stronger incomes make it more manageable.

Strong position between Salt Lake and rural counties

Tooele County's $1,134 rent sits between Salt Lake's $1,493 and rural counties like Sevier ($878), while its median income of $101,846 rivals Salt Lake's $94,658. The county offers a balanced commuter advantage—closer to the metro than Sanpete or Sevier, yet with better affordability than Salt Lake proper.

Strong wages make housing manageable

Renters spend $1,134 monthly while homeowners average $1,568, consuming 13.4% to 18.5% of a median $101,846 household income. The typical Tooele family dedicates roughly $13,600 to $18,800 annually to housing—reasonable given their above-average earnings.

Tooele: commuter haven with strong affordability

If you're seeking proximity to Salt Lake's job market without its housing premium, Tooele County delivers excellent value—strong median income with one of the state's lowest rent-to-income ratios. The county's $391,300 median home value and manageable rents make it ideal for families balancing work access and cost control.

Cost of Living Advisory: Tooele County

Affordability Verdict

Tooele County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,134/month representing approximately 13.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Tooele County is $1,134/month, while owner costs run $1,568/month. Renting saves approximately $434/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $45,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $67,200/year. With a median household income of $101,846, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Tooele County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Beaver County where rent averages $1,034/month, Tooele County is approximately 10% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Tooele County

$

Rent Burden

13.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,376

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.5%

of gross income

The median home in Tooele County may be a stretch

Median home value is $391,300. Estimated monthly cost: $3,124 vs. your max of $2,376.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $101,846Needed: $45,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $101,846Needed: $67,200

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $101,846Needed: $91,066

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Tooele County, Utah?
Tooele County, Utah has a median monthly rent of $1,134/mo and a median home value of $391,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Tooele County?
The median gross rent in Tooele County is $1,134/mo. This is 3% above state average for Utah.
Is Tooele County affordable?
Tooele County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Tooele County's rent compare to the state average?
Tooele County's median rent of $1,134/mo is 3% above state average of $1,101/mo for Utah.
What is the median home value in Tooele County?
The median home value in Tooele County, Utah is $391,300. This is 39% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Tooele County, Utah? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.