Cost of Living in Uintah County, Utah

$914/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$270,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$914/mo
17% below state average
Median Home Value
$270,200
4% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Uintah County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Uintah County$914/mo
Utah Average$1,101/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$914/mo
Median Gross Rent
$270,200
Median Home Value
$1,031/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Uintah County ranks #2,049 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 35%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Uintah County, Utah

Uintah slightly underperforms national average

Uintah County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.7% sits below the national benchmark, but the county's median household income of $69,861 trails the national average by 6%. Residents here spend a reasonable share of their income on housing, though lower overall earnings reduce financial flexibility compared to national norms.

Moderate affordability in eastern Utah

Uintah County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.7% ranks among Utah's better performers, sitting below the state average of 16.6%. At $914 per month for median rent—17% below Utah's $1,101 average—the county offers solid affordability for renters in the state's northeast.

Consistent eastern Utah pricing

Uintah County's $914 rent closely mirrors Sanpete County ($911) and Sevier County ($878), reflecting stable pricing across rural and semi-rural eastern Utah. The county's 15.7% rent-to-income ratio performs better than Sanpete (16.2%) despite similar absolute rent costs, reflecting its slightly higher median income.

Affordable housing in Uintah

Renters spend $914 monthly while homeowners average $1,031, consuming 15.7% to 17.7% of a median $69,861 household income. The typical Uintah family dedicates roughly $10,968 to $12,372 annually to housing—a manageable burden in the region's modest-income economy.

Uintah suits remote workers and outdoor enthusiasts

Consider Uintah County if you work remotely or have portable income and value eastern Utah's natural attractions and lower costs than the Wasatch Front. The county's median home value of $270,200 and 15.7% rent-to-income ratio offer solid affordability for those not tied to urban job markets.

Cost of Living Advisory: Uintah County

Affordability Verdict

Uintah County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $914/month — about 15.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Uintah County is $914/month, while owner costs run $1,031/month. Renting saves approximately $117/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,186/year. With a median household income of $69,861, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Uintah County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Carbon County where rent averages $828/month, Uintah County is approximately 10% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Uintah County

$

Rent Burden

15.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,630

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.7%

of gross income

The median home in Uintah County may be a stretch

Median home value is $270,200. Estimated monthly cost: $2,157 vs. your max of $1,630.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,861Needed: $36,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,861Needed: $44,186

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,861Needed: $62,883

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Uintah County, Utah?
Uintah County, Utah has a median monthly rent of $914/mo and a median home value of $270,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Uintah County?
The median gross rent in Uintah County is $914/mo. This is 17% below state average for Utah.
Is Uintah County affordable?
Uintah County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Uintah County's rent compare to the state average?
Uintah County's median rent of $914/mo is 17% below state average of $1,101/mo for Utah.
What is the median home value in Uintah County?
The median home value in Uintah County, Utah is $270,200. This is 4% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Uintah County, Utah? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.