Affordability Rank
Emery County ranks #68 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 2%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Emery County, Utah
Emery's rents rank among nation's lowest
Emery County's 11.9% rent-to-income ratio is exceptional—nearly half the implied national average—and its $696 monthly rent is the lowest in this entire survey. With median income of $69,956 below the national median, Emery's ultra-low housing costs create genuine affordability for lower-income households.
Utah's most affordable housing county
Emery County's 11.9% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest among all eight counties and far below Utah's state average of 16.6%. At just $696 monthly rent, Emery offers unmatched affordability for tenants statewide.
Unbeaten rent prices regionally
Emery's $696 rent undercuts every county reviewed, including Daggett ($775) and Carbon ($828), while its $197,100 median home value ranks among the lowest regionally. For budget-conscious movers, Emery simply has no peers on price.
Ultra-low housing consumption
Renters spend just $696 monthly (11.9% of income)—remarkably lean—while homeowners pay $636 (10.8%), making ownership especially attractive. Emery's median income of $69,956 means even lower-wage workers maintain healthy financial flexibility.
Emery for affordability above all else
If housing cost is your dominant concern, Emery County has no rival in Utah among these eight counties. Move here if you're remote-employed, retired, or secure employment locally; otherwise, budget-conscious renters seeking job growth should consider Daggett or Duchesne.
Cost of Living Advisory: Emery County
Affordability Verdict
Emery County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $696/month representing approximately 11.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 29.0%.
Rent vs. Own
At $696/month rent versus $636/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $60/month cheaper — a 9% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $27,257/year. With a median household income of $69,956, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Emery County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Utah, Emery County is less affordable than Daggett County by roughly 10% ($696/mo vs $775/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Emery County
Rent Burden
11.9%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,632
per month
Owner Cost Burden
10.9%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Emery County
Median home value is $197,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,574 vs. your max of $1,632.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Emery County, Utah?
What is the median rent in Emery County?
Is Emery County affordable?
How does Emery County's rent compare to the state average?