Cost of Living in Sevier County, Utah

$878/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$274,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$878/mo
20% below state average
Median Home Value
$274,100
3% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Sevier County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Sevier County$878/mo
Utah Average$1,101/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$878/mo
Median Gross Rent
$274,100
Median Home Value
$1,002/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Sevier County ranks #1,867 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 41%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Sevier County, Utah

Sevier beats national affordability standards

Sevier County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.3% sits comfortably below the national benchmark, and its median household income of $73,765 nearly matches the national average of $74,755. Renters here enjoy better affordability than typical Americans, with reasonable housing costs relative to earnings.

Utah's affordable sweet spot

Sevier County ranks among Utah's most affordable counties, with a rent-to-income ratio of 14.3% well below the state average of 16.6%. At $878 per month for median rent—22% below Utah's $1,101 average—the county offers solid affordability for both renters and homeowners.

Lower costs than most peers

Sevier County's $878 rent is the lowest among comparable central and southern Utah counties, beating Sanpete ($911), Uintah ($914), and Rich ($743 is lower, but Rich is smaller). The county's 14.3% rent-to-income ratio outperforms most neighboring regions, reflecting a favorable balance of wages and housing costs.

Affordable living in Sevier

Renters spend $878 monthly while homeowners average $1,002, consuming 14.3% to 16.3% of a median $73,765 household income. At roughly $10,500 to $12,000 annually for housing, Sevier families retain more income for savings and other needs than most Utah counties.

Sevier County: rural charm, strong affordability

If you're seeking small-town Utah living with below-average housing costs and near-national-average incomes, Sevier County delivers an attractive mix. The county's median home value of $274,100 and favorable rent-to-income ratio make it an underrated option for budget-conscious relocators.

Cost of Living Advisory: Sevier County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Sevier County is affordable. The median rent is $878/month against a median household income of $73,765, putting rent at 14.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Sevier County pay $878/month on average, compared to $1,002/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 12%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $35,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,943/year. With a median household income of $73,765, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Sevier County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Utah, Sevier County is less affordable than Duchesne County by roughly 6% ($878/mo vs $934/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Sevier County

$

Rent Burden

14.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,721

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.3%

of gross income

The median home in Sevier County may be a stretch

Median home value is $274,100. Estimated monthly cost: $2,188 vs. your max of $1,721.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,765Needed: $35,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,765Needed: $42,943

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $73,765Needed: $63,791

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Sevier County, Utah?
Sevier County, Utah has a median monthly rent of $878/mo and a median home value of $274,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Sevier County?
The median gross rent in Sevier County is $878/mo. This is 20% below state average for Utah.
Is Sevier County affordable?
Sevier County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Sevier County's rent compare to the state average?
Sevier County's median rent of $878/mo is 20% below state average of $1,101/mo for Utah.
What is the median home value in Sevier County?
The median home value in Sevier County, Utah is $274,100. This is 3% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Sevier County, Utah? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.