New Jersey Cost of Living

Housing costs and affordability data for 21 counties.

Average Monthly Rent

$1,577/mo

Average Home Value

$402,957

Average Owner Cost

$2,096/mo

36% above national average rentExplore on Map

At a Glance

Average Monthly Rent
$1,577/mo
36% above national median
Average Home Value
$402,957
43% above national median
Avg. Monthly Owner Cost
$2,096/mo
25% above national median
Affordability Rating
Affordable
Avg. rent under 30% of income

Housing Costs in New Jersey: An Overview

The median rent in New Jersey is $1,577 per month, which is 36% above the national median of $1,163. This places the state among the more expensive places to lease a home in the country.

Within New Jersey, housing costs vary significantly by county. Somerset County is the most expensive county with a median rent of $1,921 per month and a median home value of $523,900. At the other end of the spectrum, Salem County offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $1,185 per month and homes valued at a median of $223,000.

The average home value across New Jersey counties is $402,957, 43% higher than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $100,891, many residents find homeownership a stretch.

Before moving to New Jersey, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.

Distribution

Rent Distribution in New Jersey

How median rents are spread across 21 counties

All New Jersey Counties

CountyMedian RentHome ValueOwner CostRent/Income
Somerset County
Expensive$1,921/mo
$523,900$2,461/mo29.0%
Bergen County
Expensive$1,863/mo
$593,200$2,711/mo29.0%
Morris County
Expensive$1,860/mo
$557,000$2,573/mo27.0%
Hudson County
Expensive$1,811/mo
$508,600$2,523/mo28.0%
Middlesex County
Expensive$1,810/mo
$439,300$2,196/mo28.0%
Monmouth County
Expensive$1,771/mo
$566,500$2,364/mo31.0%
Hunterdon County
Expensive$1,707/mo
$498,800$2,384/mo28.0%
Ocean County
Expensive$1,702/mo
$366,600$1,630/mo35.0%
Burlington County
Expensive$1,669/mo
$326,700$1,886/mo30.0%
Union County
Expensive$1,664/mo
$488,800$2,551/mo30.0%
Passaic County
Expensive$1,553/mo
$439,400$2,385/mo33.0%
Mercer County
Expensive$1,515/mo
$351,000$1,984/mo30.0%
Sussex County
Expensive$1,503/mo
$342,800$2,006/mo31.0%
Gloucester County
Moderate$1,480/mo
$283,500$1,875/mo30.0%
Essex County
Moderate$1,459/mo
$494,400$2,710/mo32.0%
Warren County
Moderate$1,368/mo
$323,100$1,779/mo28.0%
Camden County
Moderate$1,346/mo
$262,200$1,767/mo32.0%
Cape May County
Moderate$1,345/mo
$395,000$1,588/mo33.0%
Atlantic County
Moderate$1,325/mo
$272,700$1,675/mo32.0%
Cumberland County
Moderate$1,254/mo
$205,600$1,437/mo34.0%
Salem County
Moderate$1,185/mo
$223,000$1,528/mo32.0%

Compare New Jersey to Other States

See how New Jersey counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.

Start a Comparison

Frequently Asked Questions About New Jersey Housing Costs

What is the most affordable county in New Jersey?
Salem County is among the most affordable counties in New Jersey with a median rent of $1,185 per month.
What is the most expensive county to live in New Jersey?
Somerset County is among the most expensive counties in New Jersey with a median rent of $1,921 per month and a median home value of $523,900.
How does New Jersey's cost of living compare to the national average?
New Jersey's average monthly rent of $1,577 is 36% above the national median of $1,163.
What is the average home value in New Jersey?
The average home value across all New Jersey counties is $402,957.
Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in New Jersey, New Jersey? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes