Cost of Living in Somerset County, New Jersey

$1,921/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$523,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,921/mo
22% above state average
Median Home Value
$523,900
86% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Somerset County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Somerset County$1,921/mo
New Jersey Average$1,577/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,921/mo
Median Gross Rent
$523,900
Median Home Value
$2,461/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Somerset County ranks #1,463 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 47%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Somerset County, New Jersey

Somerset's wealth powers housing affordability

Somerset County's 16.9% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the nation's most livable, despite median rents of $1,921 per month. A median household income of $135,960—nearly twice the national average—makes those higher housing costs manageable.

Somerset leads New Jersey in affordability

Somerset's 16.9% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest in New Jersey, beating the state average of 19.1% by 2.2 percentage points. This advantage stems from both higher local incomes and moderate rental costs relative to earnings.

Somerset rents reflect prosperity

At $1,921 monthly, Somerset rents exceed Sussex ($1,503) and Warren ($1,368) counties but remain manageable due to Somerset's much higher incomes. Home values of $523,900 position Somerset as the most expensive county in this group, matching its affluent profile.

High income absorbs Somerset housing costs

Somerset renters spend $1,921 monthly while homeowners pay $2,461, but these costs represent only 16.9% and roughly 21.7% of the $135,960 median household income respectively. This leaves substantial income for savings, services, and quality of life.

Somerset rewards higher earners relocating

If your household income matches Somerset's $135,960+ benchmark, you'll find the county's premium housing costs balanced by exceptional affordability ratios and abundant amenities. Professionals in tech, finance, and pharmaceuticals should evaluate Somerset's thriving job market alongside these favorable housing metrics.

Cost of Living Advisory: Somerset County

Affordability Verdict

Somerset County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,921/month representing approximately 17.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 29.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,921/month rent versus $2,461/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $540/month cheaper — a 22% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $76,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $105,471/year. With a median household income of $135,960, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Somerset County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within New Jersey, Somerset County is more affordable than Bergen County by roughly 3% ($1,921/mo vs $1,863/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Somerset County

$

Rent Burden

17.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$3,172

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.7%

of gross income

The median home in Somerset County may be a stretch

Median home value is $523,900. Estimated monthly cost: $4,182 vs. your max of $3,172.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $135,960Needed: $76,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $135,960Needed: $105,471

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $135,960Needed: $121,926

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Somerset County, New Jersey?
Somerset County, New Jersey has a median monthly rent of $1,921/mo and a median home value of $523,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Somerset County?
The median gross rent in Somerset County is $1,921/mo. This is 22% above state average for New Jersey.
Is Somerset County affordable?
Somerset County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Somerset County's rent compare to the state average?
Somerset County's median rent of $1,921/mo is 22% above state average of $1,577/mo for New Jersey.
What is the median home value in Somerset County?
The median home value in Somerset County, New Jersey is $523,900. This is 86% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Somerset County, New Jersey? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Somerset County