Cost of Living in Essex County, New Jersey

$1,459/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$494,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,459/mo
7% below state average
Median Home Value
$494,400
75% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Essex County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Essex County$1,459/mo
New Jersey Average$1,577/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,459/mo
Median Gross Rent
$494,400
Median Home Value
$2,710/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Essex County ranks #2,952 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 6%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Essex County, New Jersey

Essex County rent burden outpaces national standard

Essex County residents spend 22.8% of household income on rent, significantly above the national average of 18.5%. Despite that, the county's median household income of $76,712 slightly exceeds the national median of $74,755—indicating that Essex's high-cost housing absorbs a disproportionate share of already-modest incomes.

Essex ranks among New Jersey's least affordable counties

With a 22.8% rent-to-income ratio, Essex County trails only Cumberland (23.3%) among New Jersey's least affordable counties, well above the state average of 19.1%. The county's $1,459 median rent reflects the urban and suburban density of the Newark metro area.

Renters suffer; homeowners face extreme burdens

Essex County's $1,459 rent sits $314 higher than Atlantic County's $1,325, yet Essex household income runs $65 lower—a combination that pushes renters into the state's worst affordability ratios. Homeowners face even steeper pressure: Essex's $2,710 monthly ownership cost is more than double many neighboring counties' rates.

Homeownership in Essex: prohibitively expensive relative to income

Essex renters spend $1,459 monthly (22.8% of income) while homeowners pay a staggering $2,710 (42.3% of income), revealing a homeownership penalty rare among New Jersey counties. The $494,400 median home value and high property taxes place ownership far beyond reach for typical Essex households.

Essex offers urban access; renters only, buyers beware

If you must live in the Newark metro area and earn average incomes, Essex County rental apartments offer proximity to jobs—but budget accordingly at 22.8% of income. Prospective homebuyers should explore Bergen, Burlington, or Gloucester counties instead; Essex's median home prices ($494,400) consume over 77 months of median household income.

Cost of Living Advisory: Essex County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Essex County is affordable. The median rent is $1,459/month against a median household income of $76,712, putting rent at 22.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Essex County pay $1,459/month on average, compared to $2,710/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 46%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $58,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $116,143/year. With a median household income of $76,712, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Essex County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Essex County sits 4% less expensive than Mercer County ($1,515/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Essex County

$

Rent Burden

22.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,790

per month

Owner Cost Burden

42.4%

of gross income

The median home in Essex County may be a stretch

Median home value is $494,400. Estimated monthly cost: $3,947 vs. your max of $1,790.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,712Needed: $58,360
Owner Cost Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $76,712Needed: $116,143
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $76,712Needed: $115,060

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Essex County, New Jersey?
Essex County, New Jersey has a median monthly rent of $1,459/mo and a median home value of $494,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Essex County?
The median gross rent in Essex County is $1,459/mo. This is 7% below state average for New Jersey.
Is Essex County affordable?
Essex County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Essex County's rent compare to the state average?
Essex County's median rent of $1,459/mo is 7% below state average of $1,577/mo for New Jersey.
What is the median home value in Essex County?
The median home value in Essex County, New Jersey is $494,400. This is 75% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Essex County, New Jersey? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.