Cost of Living in Atlantic County, New Jersey

$1,325/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$272,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,325/mo
16% below state average
Median Home Value
$272,700
3% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Atlantic County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Atlantic County$1,325/mo
New Jersey Average$1,577/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,325/mo
Median Gross Rent
$272,700
Median Home Value
$1,675/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Atlantic County ranks #3,008 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 4%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Atlantic County, New Jersey

Atlantic County's rent burden tops nation

Atlantic County residents spend 20.7% of household income on rent, well above the national average of 18.5%. While the county's median household income of $76,819 slightly exceeds the national median of $74,755, housing costs consume a larger share of earnings here than in most U.S. counties.

Middle-of-the-road affordability in New Jersey

Atlantic County ranks in the middle tier among New Jersey's 21 counties for rental affordability, with a 20.7% rent-to-income ratio slightly higher than the state average of 19.1%. The county's median rent of $1,325 sits well below the statewide average of $1,577, offering some relief compared to northern New Jersey.

More affordable than Cape May, pricier than Cumberland

Atlantic County's $1,325 median rent falls between its southern neighbors: Cape May County renters pay $1,345 monthly, while Cumberland County averages just $1,254. Compared to nearby Burlington County's $1,669, Atlantic offers noticeably cheaper housing while maintaining similar income levels.

Rent or own? Atlantic County costs diverge

Renters in Atlantic County face $1,325 monthly payments versus homeowners paying $1,675 monthly, creating a $350 gap. With median household income at $76,819, housing costs consume roughly 21-26% of income depending on tenure—a squeeze that leaves limited room for other expenses.

Consider Atlantic for better beach access and affordability

If you're weighing South Jersey options, Atlantic County delivers below-state-average rents paired with solid median income, making it competitive for renters and moderate-income buyers. The county's lower home values ($272,700) compared to Bergen ($593,200) or Essex ($494,400) offer an exit ramp from New Jersey's steepest coastal markets.

Cost of Living Advisory: Atlantic County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Atlantic County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,325/month in gross rent, with 32.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Atlantic County pay $1,325/month on average, compared to $1,675/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 21%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $53,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $71,786/year. With a median household income of $76,819, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Atlantic County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Cumberland County where rent averages $1,254/month, Atlantic County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Atlantic County

$

Rent Burden

20.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,792

per month

Owner Cost Burden

26.2%

of gross income

The median home in Atlantic County may be a stretch

Median home value is $272,700. Estimated monthly cost: $2,177 vs. your max of $1,792.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,819Needed: $53,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,819Needed: $71,786

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $76,819Needed: $63,465

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Atlantic County, New Jersey?
Atlantic County, New Jersey has a median monthly rent of $1,325/mo and a median home value of $272,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Atlantic County?
The median gross rent in Atlantic County is $1,325/mo. This is 16% below state average for New Jersey.
Is Atlantic County affordable?
Atlantic County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Atlantic County's rent compare to the state average?
Atlantic County's median rent of $1,325/mo is 16% below state average of $1,577/mo for New Jersey.
What is the median home value in Atlantic County?
The median home value in Atlantic County, New Jersey is $272,700. This is 3% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Atlantic County, New Jersey? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Atlantic County