Cost of Living in Appling County, Georgia

$711/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$81,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$711/mo
23% below state average
Median Home Value
$81,400
71% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Appling County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Appling County$711/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$711/mo
Median Gross Rent
$81,400
Median Home Value
$529/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Appling County ranks #1,565 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 50%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Appling County, Georgia

Appling rents beat the national curve

At 19.5%, Appling County's rent-to-income ratio sits just above the national average, meaning renters here spend a slightly larger share of paychecks on housing than most Americans. The county's median rent of $711 is substantially cheaper than the national median, but so is median income at $43,728 versus the national $74,755.

Slightly worse than Georgia average

Appling's 19.5% rent-to-income ratio edges above Georgia's state average of 18.6%, placing the county in the middle range of affordability statewide. Median rent here is $216 below the state average, though wages lag further behind the state's economic profile.

More affordable than Atkinson next door

Appling County residents pay $711 in median rent compared to $620 in nearby Atkinson County, making Appling slightly pricier despite similar affordability ratios. Bacon County to the south offers higher rents ($789) alongside higher incomes, suggesting different economic markets within the region.

Rents eat up a fifth of income

With a median household income of $43,728, the typical Appling renter spends $711 monthly on rent—about 19.5% of gross income. Homeowners fare slightly better, with median mortgage costs of $529 monthly on homes valued at $81,400, leaving more breathing room in household budgets.

Consider Appling for rural Georgia living

If you're relocating to rural Georgia, Appling offers below-state-average rents and moderate homeownership costs, though wages are lower statewide. Compare housing costs here to neighboring Atkinson and Bacon counties to find your best fit within Southeast Georgia's affordability landscape.

Cost of Living Advisory: Appling County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Appling County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $711/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Appling County pay $711/month on average, compared to $529/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 26%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $22,671/year. With a median household income of $43,728, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Appling County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Appling County sits 8% more expensive than Tattnall County ($660/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Appling County

$

Rent Burden

19.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,020

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Appling County

Median home value is $81,400. Estimated monthly cost: $650 vs. your max of $1,020.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,728Needed: $28,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,728Needed: $22,671

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $43,728Needed: $18,944

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Appling County, Georgia?
Appling County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $711/mo and a median home value of $81,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Appling County?
The median gross rent in Appling County is $711/mo. This is 23% below state average for Georgia.
Is Appling County affordable?
Appling County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Appling County's rent compare to the state average?
Appling County's median rent of $711/mo is 23% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Appling County?
The median home value in Appling County, Georgia is $81,400. This is 71% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Appling County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.