Cost of Living in Crockett County, Tennessee

$854/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$134,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$854/mo
1% below state average
Median Home Value
$134,100
52% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Crockett County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Crockett County$854/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$854/mo
Median Gross Rent
$134,100
Median Home Value
$667/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Crockett County ranks #1,716 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Crockett County, Tennessee

Crockett's rents stay below national pressure

At 17.4%, Crockett County's rent-to-income ratio sits nearly identical to the national norm, meaning renters here dedicate roughly the same share of earnings to housing as Americans elsewhere. With median rent at $854 monthly against a national household income of $74,755, Crockett residents earn less—$59,049—but their lower housing costs create similar affordability pressures.

Crockett ranks middle ground in Tennessee

Crockett's 17.4% rent-to-income ratio slightly underperforms Tennessee's 17.6% state average, putting it near the median among the state's 95 counties. The county's $854 median rent nearly matches the state average of $860, suggesting Crockett mirrors broader regional housing economics.

Crockett versus surrounding West Tennessee

Crockett's $854 rent edges above Dyer County's $760 but trails Dickson County's $972, reflecting variation across West Tennessee. Compared to neighboring Decatur County ($716 rent), Crockett offers slightly pricier housing but remains affordable relative to more developed corridors.

Where Crockett dollars go to housing

Renters spend $854 monthly while homeowners pay $667 for mortgages, both well below the county's $59,049 median household income. Housing consumes 17.4% of renter income—leaving households room for other essentials—while the median home value of $134,100 remains accessible for local buyers.

Consider Crockett for balanced affordability

If you're weighing relocation, Crockett delivers below-average housing costs with income levels typical of rural Tennessee—a stable combination for renters and modest homebuyers. Compare these numbers against nearby Decatur ($46,190 income) or wealthier Fayette ($84,764 income) to find your financial fit.

Cost of Living Advisory: Crockett County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Crockett County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $854/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Crockett County is $854/month, while owner costs run $667/month. Owning saves approximately $187/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,586/year. With a median household income of $59,049, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Crockett County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Tennessee, Crockett County is more affordable than Gibson County by roughly 7% ($854/mo vs $797/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Crockett County

$

Rent Burden

17.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,378

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Crockett County

Median home value is $134,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,071 vs. your max of $1,378.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,049Needed: $34,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,049Needed: $28,586

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,049Needed: $31,209

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Crockett County, Tennessee?
Crockett County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $854/mo and a median home value of $134,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Crockett County?
The median gross rent in Crockett County is $854/mo. This is 1% below state average for Tennessee.
Is Crockett County affordable?
Crockett County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Crockett County's rent compare to the state average?
Crockett County's median rent of $854/mo is 1% below state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Crockett County?
The median home value in Crockett County, Tennessee is $134,100. This is 52% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Crockett County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Crockett County