Cost of Living in Adams County, Nebraska

$853/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$185,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$853/mo
9% above state average
Median Home Value
$185,800
34% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Adams County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Adams County$853/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$853/mo
Median Gross Rent
$185,800
Median Home Value
$956/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Adams County ranks #2,563 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 18%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Adams County, Nebraska

Adams rents bite harder than average

Adams County renters spend 15.6% of their income on rent, outpacing the national average of about 14% and putting housing costs firmly in the "cost-burdened" category. The median household here earns $65,680—roughly $9,000 less than the U.S. median—while rents average $853 per month, the highest gap between income and housing costs among comparable counties.

Above average for Nebraska

Adams County's 15.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks it as more costly than most Nebraska counties and notably higher than the state average of 14.2%. At $853 monthly, Adams rents run $70 above the state median, making it one of Nebraska's pricier rental markets despite moderate home prices.

Pricier than surrounding counties

Adams County renters face steeper costs than nearby Antelope County ($746) and Blaine County ($786), though they pay less than Banner County ($975). Among peers with similar population and geography, Adams stands out for the disconnect between modest wages and elevated rental demand.

Rent and mortgage split the burden

Renters spend $853 monthly while homeowners carry $956 in mortgage costs—nearly identical burdens that collectively consume significant income. With a median income of $65,680 annually ($5,473 monthly), both housing groups stretch toward the 20% affordability threshold, leaving limited room for other expenses.

Consider affordability before relocating

If you're eyeing Adams County, compare your rent expectations against the 15.6% benchmark: households earning under $65,000 will likely feel housing squeeze. Exploring nearby Antelope or Blaine counties could unlock modest savings while keeping you in rural Nebraska's social fabric.

Cost of Living Advisory: Adams County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Adams County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $853/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Adams County is $853/month, while owner costs run $956/month. Renting saves approximately $103/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $40,971/year. With a median household income of $65,680, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Adams County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Adams County sits 6% less expensive than Otoe County ($905/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Adams County

$

Rent Burden

15.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,533

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Adams County

Median home value is $185,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,483 vs. your max of $1,533.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,680Needed: $34,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,680Needed: $40,971

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $65,680Needed: $43,241

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Adams County, Nebraska?
Adams County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $853/mo and a median home value of $185,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Adams County?
The median gross rent in Adams County is $853/mo. This is 9% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Adams County affordable?
Adams County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Adams County's rent compare to the state average?
Adams County's median rent of $853/mo is 9% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Adams County?
The median home value in Adams County, Nebraska is $185,800. This is 34% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Adams County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.