Cost of Living in Carter County, Tennessee

$738/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$157,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$738/mo
14% below state average
Median Home Value
$157,200
44% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Carter County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Carter County$738/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$738/mo
Median Gross Rent
$157,200
Median Home Value
$542/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Carter County ranks #2,118 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 33%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Carter County, Tennessee

Carter's rent gobbles 18.3% of income

Carter County renters dedicate 18.3% of household income to rent, exceeding the national benchmark by roughly 3 percentage points. While still manageable, this ratio signals that affordable housing is tighter here than in the nation overall, and tighter than many Tennessee counties.

Above average affordability pressure

Carter County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.3% ranks it among the less affordable counties in Tennessee, sitting 0.7 points above the state average of 17.6%. The county's median income of $48,435 is one of the lowest in the state, making housing costs bite harder relative to earnings.

Cheaper rents, but lower wages too

Carter's median rent of $738 undercuts the state average and rivals nearby Cocke County ($787), yet the county's below-average median income means renters feel proportionally more strain. Homebuyers face similar challenges: while the $157,200 median home value is reasonable, financing it on $48,435 in annual household income demands careful budgeting.

Housing consumes growing share

The typical Carter household earns just $48,435 annually and pays $738 in monthly rent or $542 for ownership. That means renters commit 18.3% of gross income to housing, while homeowners spend roughly 13.4%—both manageable individually, but together they paint a picture of modest earnings stretched across multiple obligations.

Expect tight affordability here

Carter County offers low rents and reasonable home prices, but only if you have steady income; wages here lag state and national averages. If you're relocating, compare salary prospects carefully against what you'd earn in higher-cost metro areas before committing to the move.

Cost of Living Advisory: Carter County

Affordability Verdict

Carter County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $738/month — about 18.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Carter County pay $738/month on average, compared to $542/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 27%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,229/year. With a median household income of $48,435, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Carter County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Tennessee, Carter County is more affordable than Houston County by roughly 8% ($738/mo vs $685/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Carter County

$

Rent Burden

18.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,130

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.4%

of gross income

The median home in Carter County may be a stretch

Median home value is $157,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,255 vs. your max of $1,130.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,435Needed: $29,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,435Needed: $23,229

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $48,435Needed: $36,585

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Carter County, Tennessee?
Carter County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $738/mo and a median home value of $157,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Carter County?
The median gross rent in Carter County is $738/mo. This is 14% below state average for Tennessee.
Is Carter County affordable?
Carter County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Carter County's rent compare to the state average?
Carter County's median rent of $738/mo is 14% below state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Carter County?
The median home value in Carter County, Tennessee is $157,200. This is 44% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Carter County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.