Cost of Living in Seminole County, Florida

$1,686/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$357,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,686/mo
37% above state average
Median Home Value
$357,300
27% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
33.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Seminole County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Seminole County$1,686/mo
Florida Average$1,233/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,686/mo
Median Gross Rent
$357,300
Median Home Value
$1,484/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
33.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Seminole County ranks #2,400 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Seminole County, Florida

Seminole rents outpace national norms

Seminole County renters spend 24.4% of income on housing, compared to the national average of roughly 28% for median rent-to-income ratios. With a median household income of $83,030—well above the national median of $74,755—residents here earn enough to absorb higher rents without severe affordability strain.

More affordable than most Florida counties

Seminole's 24.4% rent-to-income ratio places it slightly above Florida's state average of 22.5%, but rents here run significantly higher than the statewide median of $1,233. Among Florida's 67 counties, Seminole represents a middle-ground: costlier than rural areas, more affordable than booming coastal hubs.

Less costly than St. Johns, more than Volusia

Neighboring St. Johns County carries median rent of $1,775, making Seminole's $1,686 relatively accessible. Volusia County to the south offers slightly lower rents at $1,368, though Seminole's higher incomes offset its higher housing costs.

Rent and mortgages split the budget

Renters here pay $1,686 monthly while homeowners owe $1,484, meaning both groups spend roughly 20–24% of the $83,030 median income on housing. The median home value of $357,300 remains within reach for this county's above-average earners.

Consider Seminole if you earn above median

Seminole offers a balance of suburban convenience and reasonable housing costs—especially for households earning above $83,000. If affordability matters more than income level, Suwannee or Taylor counties offer steeper discounts; if earning potential draws you, St. Johns County may reward that investment.

Cost of Living Advisory: Seminole County

Affordability Verdict

Seminole County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,686/month representing approximately 24.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 33.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Seminole County pay $1,686/month on average, compared to $1,484/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 12%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $67,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $63,600/year. With a median household income of $83,030, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 33.0% of renter households in Seminole County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Florida, Seminole County is less affordable than Collier County by roughly 4% ($1,686/mo vs $1,752/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Seminole County

$

Rent Burden

24.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,937

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.4%

of gross income

The median home in Seminole County may be a stretch

Median home value is $357,300. Estimated monthly cost: $2,852 vs. your max of $1,937.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio24.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,030Needed: $67,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $83,030Needed: $63,600
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $83,030Needed: $83,153

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Seminole County, Florida?
Seminole County, Florida has a median monthly rent of $1,686/mo and a median home value of $357,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 33.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Seminole County?
The median gross rent in Seminole County is $1,686/mo. This is 37% above state average for Florida.
Is Seminole County affordable?
Seminole County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 33.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Seminole County's rent compare to the state average?
Seminole County's median rent of $1,686/mo is 37% above state average of $1,233/mo for Florida.
What is the median home value in Seminole County?
The median home value in Seminole County, Florida is $357,300. This is 27% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Seminole County, Florida? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Seminole County