Cost of Living in Kalawao County, Hawaii

$1,300/mo
Median Monthly Rent

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,300/mo
23% below state average
Median Home Value
N/A
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Kalawao County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Kalawao County$1,300/mo
Hawaii Average$1,688/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,300/mo
Median Gross Rent
N/A
Median Home Value
N/A
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Kalawao County ranks #2,105 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 33%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Kalawao County, Hawaii

Kalawao punches above national affordability

Kalawao County's rent-to-income ratio of 18.1% ranks well below the national norm, with median household income of $86,250 comfortably supporting modest rents of just $1,300 per month. This small, tight-knit community on Molokai offers some of Hawaii's most affordable housing relative to income.

Hawaii's most affordable county overall

Kalawao County leads all Hawaiian counties with an 18.1% rent-to-income ratio—substantially below Hawaii's 22.1% state average. Its combination of reasonable rents ($1,300) and solid median income ($86,250) makes it the state's housing affordability champion.

Kalawao rents undercut most island neighbors

Kalawao's $1,300 median rent is the lowest in Hawaii, undercutting Hawaii County by $111 and all other counties by wider margins. This remote Molokai community trades urban amenities for genuine housing affordability—a rare advantage in the islands.

Only 18% of income spent on rent

Kalawao residents spend just 18.1% of their $86,250 median household income on rent—approximately $1,300 monthly. Owner-occupied housing data is limited for this small county, but the rental market clearly demonstrates the most tenant-friendly affordability in the state.

Kalawao: Hawaii's affordability sweet spot

If housing affordability is your top priority in Hawaii, Kalawao County's 18.1% rent-to-income ratio and $1,300 median rent are unmatched. The trade-off is geographic isolation on Molokai, but for those embracing a quieter island lifestyle, the financial math works in your favor.

Cost of Living Advisory: Kalawao County

Affordability Verdict

Kalawao County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,300/month representing approximately 18.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 25.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Kalawao County has incomplete rent-vs-own data. Median gross rent is $1,300/month and median monthly owner cost is N/A/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $52,000/year. With a median household income of $86,250, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Kalawao County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Kalawao County sits 8% less expensive than Hawaii County ($1,411/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Kalawao County

$

Rent Burden

18.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,013

per month

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,250Needed: $52,000

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kalawao County, Hawaii?
Kalawao County, Hawaii has a median monthly rent of $1,300/mo and a median home value of N/A. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Kalawao County?
The median gross rent in Kalawao County is $1,300/mo. This is 23% below state average for Hawaii.
Is Kalawao County affordable?
Kalawao County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Kalawao County's rent compare to the state average?
Kalawao County's median rent of $1,300/mo is 23% below state average of $1,688/mo for Hawaii.
What is the median home value in Kalawao County?
The median home value in Kalawao County, Hawaii is N/A.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Kalawao County, Hawaii? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.