Affordability Rank
Kinney County ranks #273 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 9%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Kinney County, Texas
Kinney delivers genuine affordability
Kinney County achieves a 13.9% rent-to-income ratio—among the lowest nationally—with $771 median rent against a $66,341 income. This combination marks Kinney as a genuinely affordable option even compared to lower-cost U.S. counties.
Texas's most affordable small counties
Kinney's 13.9% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Texas's best, well below the 18.1% state average. The county's $771 median rent runs 20% below the state median, delivering real savings for cost-conscious households.
Competitive with Kent and Kimble
Kinney's $771 rent and $545 owner costs compare closely to Kimble ($795/$705) and Kent ($856/$655), anchoring the region's affordable tier. All three counties offer working families genuine protection from housing-cost strain.
Under 18% of income to housing
Kinney households allocate roughly 18% of income to combined housing costs ($1,316 monthly against $5,529 monthly income). The low burden preserves resources for healthcare, education, and emergency savings—a critical advantage for lower-income families.
Kinney: affordability meets border culture
Kinney County delivers authentic affordability for remote workers, small-business owners, or retirees seeking border-region character. Verify employment opportunities and community services align with your needs before relocating to this sparsely populated area.
Cost of Living Advisory: Kinney County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Kinney County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $771/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
At $771/month rent versus $545/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $226/month cheaper — a 29% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,357/year. With a median household income of $66,341, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Kinney County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Comanche County where rent averages $823/month, Kinney County is approximately 6% less expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Kinney County
Rent Burden
13.9%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,548
per month
Owner Cost Burden
9.9%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Kinney County
Median home value is $88,500. Estimated monthly cost: $707 vs. your max of $1,548.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Kinney County, Texas?
What is the median rent in Kinney County?
Is Kinney County affordable?
How does Kinney County's rent compare to the state average?