Cost of Living in Duval County, Florida

$1,385/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$274,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,385/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$274,900
2% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Duval County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Duval County$1,385/mo
Florida Average$1,233/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,385/mo
Median Gross Rent
$274,900
Median Home Value
$1,276/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Duval County ranks #3,054 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 3%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Duval County, Florida

Duval's urban housing costs strain middle incomes

Duval County's 24.3% rent-to-income ratio approaches the affordability ceiling, despite the county's median household income of $68,447 being slightly below the national average of $74,755. The $1,385 median rent reflects Jacksonville's status as a major urban center where housing costs command premium prices relative to local earning power.

Duval ranks among Florida's less affordable counties

At 24.3%, Duval's rent-to-income ratio exceeds Florida's state average of 22.5%, placing it among the state's more expensive markets. The $1,385 median rent runs $152 above the state average of $1,233, reflecting Jacksonville's significant metro status and concentrated demand.

Duval costs more than most comparison counties

Duval's $1,385 median rent significantly exceeds Clay County ($1,464—actually comparable despite different affordability), Columbia ($915), DeSoto ($910), and Dixie ($792). Homebuyers face median values of $274,900—higher than most rural peers but lower than premium Collier County's $486,800.

Renters face tighter budget constraints

Duval renters spend 24.3% of their $68,447 income on housing, while homeowners dedicate roughly 22.4% to monthly ownership costs on a $274,900 median home. Both figures leave less discretionary income than rural counties, making dual-income households or above-average earnings necessary for comfortable living.

Duval suits those prioritizing urban access

Consider Duval if job opportunities and urban amenities outweigh housing costs—Jacksonville offers major employment, culture, and services worth the premium pricing. For budget-conscious relocators, rural peers like Clay, Columbia, or DeSoto offer better affordability without sacrificing state residency.

Cost of Living Advisory: Duval County

Affordability Verdict

Duval County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,385/month — about 24.3% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,385/month rent versus $1,276/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $109/month cheaper — a 8% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $55,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $54,686/year. With a median household income of $68,447, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Duval County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Florida, Duval County is less affordable than Santa Rosa County by roughly 4% ($1,385/mo vs $1,445/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Duval County

$

Rent Burden

24.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,597

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.4%

of gross income

The median home in Duval County may be a stretch

Median home value is $274,900. Estimated monthly cost: $2,195 vs. your max of $1,597.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio24.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,447Needed: $55,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,447Needed: $54,686

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,447Needed: $63,977

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Duval County, Florida?
Duval County, Florida has a median monthly rent of $1,385/mo and a median home value of $274,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Duval County?
The median gross rent in Duval County is $1,385/mo. This is 12% above state average for Florida.
Is Duval County affordable?
Duval County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Duval County's rent compare to the state average?
Duval County's median rent of $1,385/mo is 12% above state average of $1,233/mo for Florida.
What is the median home value in Duval County?
The median home value in Duval County, Florida is $274,900. This is 2% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Duval County, Florida? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.