Cost of Living in Coconino County, Arizona

$1,406/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$413,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,406/mo
38% above state average
Median Home Value
$413,200
47% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Coconino County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Coconino County$1,406/mo
Arizona Average$1,016/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,406/mo
Median Gross Rent
$413,200
Median Home Value
$974/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Coconino County ranks #2,859 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 9%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Coconino County, Arizona

Coconino rents exceed national norms

At 24.2%, Coconino County's rent-to-income ratio significantly outpaces the national median, meaning renters here sacrifice more of their earnings for housing than typical Americans. With median rent at $1,406 against a $69,748 household income, Coconino represents Arizona's priciest rental market.

Arizona's costliest rental county

Coconino County ranks as Arizona's most expensive for renters, with a 24.2% rent-to-income ratio well above the state average of 19.4%. At $1,406 per month, Coconino's median rent exceeds the state average by 38%, driven partly by Flagstaff's mountain-town desirability and altitude.

Steeper than every surrounding county

Coconino's $1,406 median rent towers over Navajo County data and far exceeds Apache ($647), Cochise ($939), and Gila ($1,001) counties to the south. Even its median home value of $413,200 approaches Maricopa County's Phoenix-driven prices, making Coconino a premium Arizona market.

Renters sacrifice 24% of income

Coconino renters pay $1,406 monthly—24.2% of the $69,748 median income—while homeowners pay $974, or just 16.8% of income. This 7.4 percentage point gap shows why owning, despite a $413,200 median home price, becomes financially appealing for those who can afford entry.

Coconino rewards committed residents

If Flagstaff's high-altitude lifestyle and outdoor access justify premium housing costs, Coconino County delivers—but renters should expect to allocate a quarter of income to rent. Compare this against lower-cost Gila and Apache counties to confirm the lifestyle premium fits your budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Coconino County

Affordability Verdict

Coconino County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,406/month representing approximately 24.2% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Coconino County pay $1,406/month on average, compared to $974/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 31%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $56,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $41,743/year. With a median household income of $69,748, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Coconino County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Arizona, Coconino County is more affordable than Yavapai County by roughly 12% ($1,406/mo vs $1,258/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Coconino County

$

Rent Burden

24.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,627

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.8%

of gross income

The median home in Coconino County may be a stretch

Median home value is $413,200. Estimated monthly cost: $3,299 vs. your max of $1,627.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio24.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,748Needed: $56,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,748Needed: $41,743
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $69,748Needed: $96,163

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Coconino County, Arizona?
Coconino County, Arizona has a median monthly rent of $1,406/mo and a median home value of $413,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Coconino County?
The median gross rent in Coconino County is $1,406/mo. This is 38% above state average for Arizona.
Is Coconino County affordable?
Coconino County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Coconino County's rent compare to the state average?
Coconino County's median rent of $1,406/mo is 38% above state average of $1,016/mo for Arizona.
What is the median home value in Coconino County?
The median home value in Coconino County, Arizona is $413,200. This is 47% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Coconino County, Arizona? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Coconino County