Cost of Living in Bethel Census Area, Alaska

$1,454/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$120,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,454/mo
19% above state average
Median Home Value
$120,600
57% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
19.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bethel Census Area Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bethel Census Area$1,454/mo
Alaska Average$1,221/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,454/mo
Median Gross Rent
$120,600
Median Home Value
$546/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
19.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bethel Census Area ranks #2,001 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 36%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bethel Census Area, Alaska

Bethel: Alaska's Least Affordable Rentals

Renters here dedicate 24.7% of income to housing—Alaska's highest burden and nearly the national danger threshold of 30%. With a median household income of just $70,616 paired against $1,454 monthly rent, Bethel residents face the state's steepest affordability crisis.

Worst Affordability in Alaska

Bethel's 24.7% rent-to-income ratio decisively ranks worst among all Alaska counties, far exceeding the state average of 18.6%. This remote region's combination of low median income and high rent creates a perfect affordability storm.

Remote but Dramatically Unaffordable

Bethel's $1,454 rent burden rivals nearby Anchorage's cost, yet with $28,000 less annual income per household, creating a punishing 24.7% ratio. Adjacent regions like Bristol Bay Borough (15.7% rent-to-income) prove that remoteness alone doesn't explain Bethel's affordability crisis.

Income Stretched Dangerously Thin

Renters spend $1,454 monthly on a $70,616 annual income, claiming nearly 25% of earnings before taxes and leaving minimal room for food, transport, or savings. Homeowners fare better at $546 monthly, but the typical renter faces acute financial strain.

Bethel: Housing Affordability Red Flag

Bethel's 24.7% rent-to-income ratio should trigger caution for any prospective relocator—it's Alaska's most unaffordable rental market. Unless your employer guarantees significant premium pay, compare this against Anchorage (17.8%) or Bristol Bay (15.7%) before making the move.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bethel Census Area

Affordability Verdict

Bethel Census Area offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,454/month — about 24.7% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Bethel Census Area is $1,454/month, while owner costs run $546/month. Owning saves approximately $908/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $58,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,400/year. With a median household income of $70,616, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 19.0% of renter households in Bethel Census Area are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Bethel Census Area sits 4% more expensive than Chugach Census Area ($1,397/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bethel Census Area

$

Rent Burden

24.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,648

per month

Owner Cost Burden

9.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Bethel Census Area

Median home value is $120,600. Estimated monthly cost: $963 vs. your max of $1,648.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio24.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,616Needed: $58,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,616Needed: $23,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,616Needed: $28,067

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bethel Census Area, Alaska?
Bethel Census Area, Alaska has a median monthly rent of $1,454/mo and a median home value of $120,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 19.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bethel Census Area?
The median gross rent in Bethel Census Area is $1,454/mo. This is 19% above state average for Alaska.
Is Bethel Census Area affordable?
Bethel Census Area is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bethel Census Area's rent compare to the state average?
Bethel Census Area's median rent of $1,454/mo is 19% above state average of $1,221/mo for Alaska.
What is the median home value in Bethel Census Area?
The median home value in Bethel Census Area, Alaska is $120,600. This is 57% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bethel Census Area, Alaska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Bethel Census Area