Cost of Living in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, Alaska

$915/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$221,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$915/mo
25% below state average
Median Home Value
$221,800
21% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area$915/mo
Alaska Average$1,221/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$915/mo
Median Gross Rent
$221,800
Median Home Value
$545/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area ranks #228 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 7%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, Alaska

Prince of Wales matches state affordability

Prince of Wales-Hyder's median household income of $59,079 trails the U.S. average of $74,755 by 21%, yet its 18.6% rent-to-income ratio exactly matches Alaska's state average. Lower absolute rents ($915/month) partially offset modest local incomes, creating an affordability equilibrium.

Perfectly aligned with Alaska average

At 18.6%, Prince of Wales-Hyder's rent-to-income ratio matches Alaska's state average exactly, placing it squarely in the middle of the state's housing affordability distribution. The $915/month median rent ranks among Alaska's more affordable, reflecting the region's limited supply and smaller population.

Southeast Alaska's most affordable option

Prince of Wales-Hyder offers the lowest absolute rents among Southeast Alaska boroughs at $915/month, undercutting Petersburg ($1,208) and competing with rural remote areas. Lower incomes mean the affordability advantage is proportional rather than absolute compared to higher-wage Southeast communities.

Lower income, lower housing costs

Renters spend $915/month on housing against a $59,079 annual income ($4,923/month), allocating 18.6% to rent—the state average—and maintaining reasonable discretionary income. Homeowners face monthly costs of $545 on properties valued at $221,800, offering Alaska's most accessible ownership ladder on absolute terms.

Prince of Wales for budget-conscious movers

If you're relocating to Alaska with household income near $59,000 and prioritizing affordability, Prince of Wales-Hyder delivers some of the state's lowest absolute housing costs. Expect limited job diversity and remote island living; verify local employment prospects before relocating.

Cost of Living Advisory: Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $915/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $915/month rent versus $545/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $370/month cheaper — a 40% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $23,357/year. With a median household income of $59,079, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Copper River Census Area where rent averages $973/month, Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area

$

Rent Burden

18.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,379

per month

Owner Cost Burden

11.1%

of gross income

The median home in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area may be a stretch

Median home value is $221,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,771 vs. your max of $1,379.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,079Needed: $36,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,079Needed: $23,357

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,079Needed: $51,619

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, Alaska?
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, Alaska has a median monthly rent of $915/mo and a median home value of $221,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area?
The median gross rent in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area is $915/mo. This is 25% below state average for Alaska.
Is Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area affordable?
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area's rent compare to the state average?
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area's median rent of $915/mo is 25% below state average of $1,221/mo for Alaska.
What is the median home value in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area?
The median home value in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, Alaska is $221,800. This is 21% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, Alaska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area