Cost of Living in Larimer County, Colorado

$1,677/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$532,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,677/mo
34% above state average
Median Home Value
$532,200
89% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Larimer County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Larimer County$1,677/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,677/mo
Median Gross Rent
$532,200
Median Home Value
$1,738/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Larimer County ranks #2,504 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 20%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Larimer County, Colorado

Larimer rents strain Colorado's front range

Larimer County residents spend 22.0% of household income on rent, exceeding both Colorado's 20.2% average and the national norm, despite strong median income of $91,364. The front-range housing crunch has pushed Larimer's affordability above state and national benchmarks.

Among Colorado's tighter housing markets

Larimer's 22.0% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Colorado's least affordable counties, driven by Fort Collins' popularity and limited housing supply. The county's strong income base ($91,364) provides some cushion, but housing costs remain a notable household burden statewide.

Front range premium hits Larimer hard

Larimer's median rent of $1,677/month runs $424 above Colorado's state average, reflecting proximity to Denver and Fort Collins' tech-hub status. The median home value of $532,200 places Larimer among the state's pricier markets, closer to Boulder-level than rural peers.

Ownership steeper than renting here

Owners pay $1,738 monthly while renters pay $1,677—a reversal where buying is $61 more expensive than renting in Larimer's heated market. At 22.0% of the $91,364 median income, rent alone consumes an above-average household share, limiting flexibility.

Fort Collins access comes at a price

Larimer County suits high-earners and relocators willing to prioritize Fort Collins' amenities and job market over maximum housing affordability. If your income substantially exceeds $91,364, Larimer's premium prices become more manageable; otherwise, neighboring counties may deliver better value.

Cost of Living Advisory: Larimer County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Larimer County is affordable. The median rent is $1,677/month against a median household income of $91,364, putting rent at 22.0% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Larimer County is $1,677/month, while owner costs run $1,738/month. Renting saves approximately $61/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $67,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $74,486/year. With a median household income of $91,364, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Larimer County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to El Paso County where rent averages $1,609/month, Larimer County is approximately 4% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Larimer County

$

Rent Burden

22.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,132

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.8%

of gross income

The median home in Larimer County may be a stretch

Median home value is $532,200. Estimated monthly cost: $4,249 vs. your max of $2,132.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,364Needed: $67,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,364Needed: $74,486
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $91,364Needed: $123,858

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Larimer County, Colorado?
Larimer County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $1,677/mo and a median home value of $532,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Larimer County?
The median gross rent in Larimer County is $1,677/mo. This is 34% above state average for Colorado.
Is Larimer County affordable?
Larimer County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Larimer County's rent compare to the state average?
Larimer County's median rent of $1,677/mo is 34% above state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Larimer County?
The median home value in Larimer County, Colorado is $532,200. This is 89% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Larimer County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.