Cost of Living in El Dorado County, California

$1,626/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$640,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,626/mo
0% above state average
Median Home Value
$640,500
127% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
33.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How El Dorado County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

El Dorado County$1,626/mo
California Average$1,618/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,626/mo
Median Gross Rent
$640,500
Median Home Value
$2,190/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
33.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

El Dorado County ranks #1,616 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in El Dorado County, California

El Dorado beats national affordability

Renters in El Dorado County spend just 18.4% of income on housing, well below the national norm and significantly better than California's 22.4% average. With a median household income of $106,190—42% above the national median of $74,755—El Dorado residents have more breathing room in their budgets than most Americans.

Among California's most affordable

El Dorado County ranks as one of California's most housing-friendly markets, with a rent-to-income ratio of 18.4% compared to the state average of 22.4%. This advantage reflects both strong local incomes and relatively moderate housing costs for the region.

Sierra foothill affordability edge

El Dorado's median rent of $1,626 is comparable to neighboring Alpine and Amador counties, but its significantly higher median income of $106,190 makes housing more affordable here than in surrounding mountain communities. Renters pay 18.4% of income toward housing versus over 20% in most adjacent counties.

Where El Dorado incomes go

El Dorado renters dedicate about $1,626 monthly to rent while homeowners face $2,190 in monthly ownership costs, with a median home value of $640,500. The median household income of $106,190 absorbs these costs comfortably, leaving 18.4% for housing and 81.6% for other expenses.

Consider El Dorado for stability

If you're relocating from a high-cost coastal area, El Dorado offers genuine affordability without sacrificing income potential—the county's $106,190 median income suggests strong job prospects. Compare this against similarly-priced homes in neighboring counties to see how El Dorado's wage advantage translates to real financial relief.

Cost of Living Advisory: El Dorado County

Affordability Verdict

El Dorado County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,626/month representing approximately 18.4% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 33.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,626/month rent versus $2,190/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $564/month cheaper — a 26% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $65,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $93,857/year. With a median household income of $106,190, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 33.0% of renter households in El Dorado County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Sacramento County where rent averages $1,702/month, El Dorado County is approximately 4% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in El Dorado County

$

Rent Burden

18.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,478

per month

Owner Cost Burden

24.7%

of gross income

The median home in El Dorado County may be a stretch

Median home value is $640,500. Estimated monthly cost: $5,113 vs. your max of $2,478.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $106,190Needed: $65,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $106,190Needed: $93,857
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $106,190Needed: $149,062

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in El Dorado County, California?
El Dorado County, California has a median monthly rent of $1,626/mo and a median home value of $640,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 33.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in El Dorado County?
The median gross rent in El Dorado County is $1,626/mo. This is 0% above state average for California.
Is El Dorado County affordable?
El Dorado County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 33.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does El Dorado County's rent compare to the state average?
El Dorado County's median rent of $1,626/mo is 0% above state average of $1,618/mo for California.
What is the median home value in El Dorado County?
The median home value in El Dorado County, California is $640,500. This is 127% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in El Dorado County, California? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in El Dorado County