Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Texas

$1,079/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$159,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,079/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$159,600
43% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jefferson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jefferson County$1,079/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,079/mo
Median Gross Rent
$159,600
Median Home Value
$860/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jefferson County ranks #3,141 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Texas

Jefferson County runs slightly pricy

Jefferson County renters dedicate 21.6% of income to housing, about 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 18.1%. Though the county's median household income of $59,934 trails the national figure by $14,821, residents maintain reasonable affordability through moderate rent levels.

Above-average costs for Texas renters

Jefferson County's 21.6% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Texas's 18.1% state average, reflecting higher housing costs across the county. The median rent of $1,079 runs 12% above the state average, pushing the county into Texas's less affordable tier.

Priciest rents in the immediate region

Jefferson County's $1,079 median rent surpasses Jasper ($790), Jim Hogg ($820), Jim Wells ($885), and Karnes ($872) significantly. Only Johnson County's $1,343 rent—in a much wealthier area—exceeds Jefferson's housing costs.

Monthly housing eats 25% of ownership costs

Renters pay $1,079 monthly while homeowners spend $860, a $219 spread that favors purchasing for those who can afford the $159,600 median home value. Together, housing in Jefferson County claims roughly 21-22% of typical household income.

Compare Jefferson against lower-cost neighbors

Jefferson County's 21.6% rent burden exceeds several nearby alternatives; if housing affordability drives your relocation decision, Jasper County or Jim Wells County offer measurably cheaper options. Weigh the 3-4% difference in rent burden against job markets and quality-of-life factors before committing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jefferson County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Jefferson County is affordable. The median rent is $1,079/month against a median household income of $59,934, putting rent at 21.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Jefferson County is $1,079/month, while owner costs run $860/month. Owning saves approximately $219/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,857/year. With a median household income of $59,934, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Jefferson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Jefferson County is more affordable than Bee County by roughly 5% ($1,079/mo vs $1,028/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jefferson County

$

Rent Burden

21.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,398

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Jefferson County

Median home value is $159,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,274 vs. your max of $1,398.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,934Needed: $43,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,934Needed: $36,857

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,934Needed: $37,143

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jefferson County, Texas?
Jefferson County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,079/mo and a median home value of $159,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jefferson County?
The median gross rent in Jefferson County is $1,079/mo. This is 12% above state average for Texas.
Is Jefferson County affordable?
Jefferson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jefferson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jefferson County's median rent of $1,079/mo is 12% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Jefferson County?
The median home value in Jefferson County, Texas is $159,600. This is 43% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jefferson County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jefferson County