Cost of Living in Pickens County, Georgia

$1,079/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$289,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,079/mo
16% above state average
Median Home Value
$289,600
3% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pickens County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pickens County$1,079/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,079/mo
Median Gross Rent
$289,600
Median Home Value
$1,045/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pickens County ranks #818 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 26%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pickens County, Georgia

Pickens County near national affordability baseline

At 17.2%, Pickens County's rent-to-income ratio sits slightly below the national average, indicating residents manage housing costs reasonably well compared to most Americans. Monthly rent of $1,079 against a $75,293 median income aligns closely with national affordability norms.

Slightly better than Georgia's state average

Pickens County's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio slightly undercuts Georgia's 18.6% state average, and its $1,079 median rent sits above the state's $927 average by about 16%. The county occupies a comfortable position within Georgia's housing market.

Mountain region with moderate pricing

Pickens County's $1,079 rent and $289,600 median home value reflect its mountain-county appeal near Atlanta, striking a balance between rural affordability and metro accessibility. Costs exceed rural neighbors like Murray ($828) but remain below deepest exurban areas like Paulding ($1,622).

Just over 17% of income to housing

Pickens County renters spend 17.2% of their $75,293 income on rent, while owners commit $1,045 monthly, totaling moderate housing burdens. These proportions leave residents with a healthy discretionary income cushion relative to higher-cost regions.

Pickens balances mountain appeal with value

Pickens County's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio and mountain location make it attractive for those seeking outdoor lifestyle without exurban price tags. The county delivers reasonable housing costs and regional access, appealing to families wanting both natural beauty and financial stability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pickens County

Affordability Verdict

Pickens County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,079/month — about 17.2% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Pickens County is $1,079/month, while owner costs run $1,045/month. Owning saves approximately $34/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $43,160/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,786/year. With a median household income of $75,293, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Pickens County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Bibb County where rent averages $1,026/month, Pickens County is approximately 5% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pickens County

$

Rent Burden

17.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,757

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.7%

of gross income

The median home in Pickens County may be a stretch

Median home value is $289,600. Estimated monthly cost: $2,312 vs. your max of $1,757.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,293Needed: $43,160

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,293Needed: $44,786

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,293Needed: $67,398

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pickens County, Georgia?
Pickens County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $1,079/mo and a median home value of $289,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pickens County?
The median gross rent in Pickens County is $1,079/mo. This is 16% above state average for Georgia.
Is Pickens County affordable?
Pickens County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pickens County's rent compare to the state average?
Pickens County's median rent of $1,079/mo is 16% above state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Pickens County?
The median home value in Pickens County, Georgia is $289,600. This is 3% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pickens County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.