Cost of Living in Hays County, Texas

$1,417/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$371,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,417/mo
47% above state average
Median Home Value
$371,400
32% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
34.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Hays County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Hays County$1,417/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,417/mo
Median Gross Rent
$371,400
Median Home Value
$1,787/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
34.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Hays County ranks #3,132 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Hays County, Texas

Hays rents outpace national affordability

Hays County renters spend 19.8% of income on rent, well above the national sweet spot of roughly 15-16%. While median income here ($85,827) exceeds the national median ($74,755), housing costs are rising faster than paychecks in this fast-growing Austin suburb.

Above-average rent burden statewide

Hays ranks above Texas's 18.1% state average rent-to-income ratio, putting it in the less affordable half of Texas counties. The $1,417 median rent here is 47% higher than the state median of $963, reflecting Hays's booming population and proximity to tech jobs.

Pricier than nearby Hill and Blanco

Hays renters pay $1,417 monthly—about $490 more than Hill County ($929) and significantly more than most surrounding rural counties. Only Hood County ($1,414) comes close, both reflecting the Austin metro's expanding footprint into the Hill Country.

Housing takes a $3,204 monthly bite

Between median rent ($1,417) and median owner costs ($1,787), Hays households dedicate roughly 38% of income to housing combined. Renters alone allocate nearly 20% of the $85,827 median income just to keep a roof overhead.

Austin's growth comes with a cost

If you're considering Hays for that tech job or Hill Country lifestyle, budget $1,417+ for rent or expect a $371,400 median home price. Compare that against smaller counties like Hockley ($813 rent) or Hemphill ($946 rent) if affordability is your priority.

Cost of Living Advisory: Hays County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Hays County is affordable. The median rent is $1,417/month against a median household income of $85,827, putting rent at 19.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,417/month rent versus $1,787/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $370/month cheaper — a 21% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $56,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $76,586/year. With a median household income of $85,827, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in Hays County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Hays County is less affordable than Dallas County by roughly 4% ($1,417/mo vs $1,469/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Hays County

$

Rent Burden

19.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,003

per month

Owner Cost Burden

25.0%

of gross income

The median home in Hays County may be a stretch

Median home value is $371,400. Estimated monthly cost: $2,965 vs. your max of $2,003.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,827Needed: $56,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $85,827Needed: $76,586
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $85,827Needed: $86,435

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hays County, Texas?
Hays County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $1,417/mo and a median home value of $371,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 34.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Hays County?
The median gross rent in Hays County is $1,417/mo. This is 47% above state average for Texas.
Is Hays County affordable?
Hays County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 34.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Hays County's rent compare to the state average?
Hays County's median rent of $1,417/mo is 47% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Hays County?
The median home value in Hays County, Texas is $371,400. This is 32% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Hays County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.